1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino compra um cachorro."

"O menino compra um cachorro."

Translation:The boy buys a dog.

November 17, 2013

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Cachorro is "puppy" in PT Portuguese, so why isn't it allowed here ? British English spellings are allowed, so following that logic, why not ?


kitsune1977

    "Puppy" é "cachorro" também em espanhol. No brasil usamos "cachorro/cão" para "dog" e "cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro" para "puppy".


Nicky796830

    What is dog in PT Portuguese please, if cachorro is puppy?


Paulenrique

    "Dog" is "cão" in PTPT, but it can also be used in Brazilian Portuguese.

    (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34054486)


ianpg

    "puppy" is "cachorrinho/filhote de cachorro/cãozinho". For adult dogs/dogs in general we use "cachorro" or "cão" (it's the same, but "cachorro" is more usual)


Paulenrique

    In PTPT, cachorro = puppy


KikaO0203

    Shouldn't "puppy" and "dog" be the same word in Brazilian Portuguese? I don't understand why it's telling me my sentence is incorrect.


Armando-Gabriel

    the translation for puppy is "filhote de cachorro"


PHScanes

    It's ok for me... rarely we'll say "filhote de cachorro" when we buy a dog... rarely we'll buy an adult dog...


StevenWenz3

    Why is this in the CLOTHING category? Is he going to wear the dog like Cruella Deville?


4oYBIxtO

    I guess that the verb ”comprar” belongs to the clothing section.


constantin318624

    We shouldn't "buy" a dog or any animal. It's not a thing. They are alive. Like we shouldn't buy human slaves but this is finished. Ok it doesn't have to do with the lesson, it is an ideology but i wanted to say it.


Scutigera

    I agree with you but maybe this is a stuffed animal, or a statuette for his mom of her favorite dog, or even a dog painting, maybe a ceramic dog, or a dog charm for her bracelet...

    On the other hand, many people value more the things they pay for. =}


NicolletAve

    Is this strictly "buy" or could it also mean "adopt'?


Paulenrique

    Adopt = adotar. Here it is actually "to buy".


CrisBoc

    What Paulenrique said. But if you say "the boy gets a dog" it would be uncertain what you mean (buy or adopt).


luisa68822

    How do you say puppy?


kitsune1977

    "Cachorrinho" ou "filhote de cachorro"


4oYBIxtO

    In Portugal, cachorro is puppy.


nomism

    If compra is buy or pick... why can't the boy pick a dog? Buy or adopt, a selection is made. Why is The boy picks a dog incorrect?


Paulenrique

    To pick = escolher.


2dghi6

    Just asking- is the pronunciation good? Shouldn't it be like "cuompra"?


dias.rr

    It sounds alright to my Brazilian ears.


mianek20

    Should not be in clothes section


4oYBIxtO

    I think “comprar” is seen to have a natural connection to Clothing.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.