"Ні, у мене немає машини."

Translation:No, I do not have a car.

10/26/2015, 6:26:22 PM

4 Comments


Zonia435615

Why can't you say,"Ні, я не маю машини/ авта."? "Немає" with the "є" on the end of "немає" doesn't make any sense! It doesn't even sound right....

11/3/2016, 10:55:43 AM

Jordan502634

I'm not sure about the whole Polish Ukrainian thing, but немає is definitely a word.

5/23/2018, 3:54:48 AM

Jenni7771

I thought машини was cars. Plural. Or add the і? Машини..

10/26/2015, 6:26:22 PM

jmango2

After negatives, the genitive form is used. For feminine nouns the (nominative) plural and genitive (singular) usually are spelled the same way, sometimes only the stress is different. So in this sentence машина appears in the genitive form машини after the negative verb немає/нема.

10/28/2015, 2:36:36 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.