1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, у мене немає машини."

"Ні, у мене немає машини."

Translation:No, I do not have a car.

October 26, 2015

6 Comments


Jenni7771

I thought машини was cars. Plural. Or add the і? Машини..


jmango2

After negatives, the genitive form is used. For feminine nouns the (nominative) plural and genitive (singular) usually are spelled the same way, sometimes only the stress is different. So in this sentence машина appears in the genitive form машини after the negative verb немає/нема.


Zonia435615

Why can't you say,"Ні, я не маю машини/ авта."? "Немає" with the "є" on the end of "немає" doesn't make any sense! It doesn't even sound right....


jordanjordanb

I'm not sure about the whole Polish Ukrainian thing, but немає is definitely a word.


MarselaMarku

Маю means " have " Немає means "not have"


bright_flash

Should be pronounced мЕне, not менЕ because it is preceded by a preposition

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.