Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El sonido del violín es muy dulce."

Translation:The sound of the violin is very sweet.

4 years ago

31 Comments


bautiordonez

Why isnt "The violin´s sound is very sweet" correct?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

The violin's sound is very sweet. Accepted.

2 years ago

LilNemo

I agree, it should be correct

4 years ago

HarpoChico

Not always...

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Certainly not when I play it!! ;-)

1 year ago

wklem88

Why not "gentle"? It is one of DL's own definitions.

4 years ago

andrewandrew599

Gentle is now accepted.

3 years ago

andinoe
andinoe

In most Spanish countries dulce means sweet specifically. The context of a sentence could mean gentle but you could say gentle another way. Where I am from one would say Suave for gentle.

4 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

The thing is, in English we don't use "sweet" very much to describe the sound of music. I came by the discussion to see if anyone had a more accurate translation. Sweet is the literal definition of dulce, but it's not what someone speaking English would usually say about a sound.

I personally think gentle, pleasant, or nice would all be better translations for this context, given how I've heard it used (I favor "pleasant" most). Even if there are other ways to say all of those in Spanish.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

I think you are not listening to the same radio stations as me! I have heard of the sweet sound of a violin plenty of times! Ok not everyone is familiar with every possible use of a word - but here on Duo it's good to be open to different options! :-)

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I stand corrected! True, there are regional variations to every language.

Oddly, "the sweet sound of the violin" sounds normal to me. It's just "the sound of the violin is sweet" that sounds strange. Something about that construction doesn't ring natural to me, unless the adjective is changed.

1 year ago

EikeLorent
EikeLorent

Surely it's not necessary to say "the violin". Maybe I like the sound of violins in general..

2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Hmmm. Another one of those Duolingo sentences that make no sense at all... Now, had they said, "...como un llanto de un gato enfermo", I would have understood.

2 years ago

hud214
hud214

How exactly does one say fiddle in Spanish?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Officially, it's still el violín, though you might sometimes hear el fiddle (or el fidil).

Here is a blog post (in Spanish) covering that very question.

2 years ago

kiltown
kiltown

Es el toque de la mano del mastero !!

3 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Does anyone know how to increase the fluency percentage? I have finished my tree, since some time in October, and keep reviewing every day, but am stuck on 56% since October. Any clues as to what I am doing wrong?

2 years ago

Planeodharma
Planeodharma

I'm in the same boat, that might be the current limit for whatever reason!

2 years ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

You can't get much beyond that on the Spanish course. Duo could never take you to 100% fluency (what is 100% fluency anyway?!) I haven't quite finished but I'm on 57%. Doing multiple reviews of each skill at a time will strengthen those words on your word list that Duo thinks you haven't reviewed for some time. But it's a lot of work!

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Yes, I think I read somewhere on the site that the max is 55-60%. I am now up to a whopping 57%. Interesting...

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

I'm 47% at French and 54% at Spanish. I don't know French! I mean some, but I'm not 47%. I know a lot more Spanish than French.

1 year ago

TracyS221
TracyS221

Do you work on android/IOS or on the web based version? They do strengthen differently. The other thing is that it's not a linear scale. On a basic level, if you take a random page of Spanish text, the difference between knowing 54% if the words on the page and 47% (7%) is very different from the difference between knowing 5% of the words and 12% because a few words will repeat so often but other words appear very rarely. i.e. the higher your score, the more words you have to add to it to gain another percentage point. I don't know how accurate that analogy is but I have read it somewhere on Duo and it helps me to visualise how it works.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Well, I think the French fluency scale goes higher- I have 64% in French, whereas I don't think the Spanish scale even goes that high. I am going to do a bit more browsing on the site, somewhere on there I saw some reference to this before.

1 year ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Oh, I found the reference, its in Duolingo help centre- there is a list of questions, one is what does my fluency score mean. In here it references scores between 50-60%. But I think this must vary between different languages.

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

I find it insulting. You can test out of the entire tree the first time and it says you're only 54% fluent. I'd rather it not give a fluency percentage at all, or give a percentage of how much of the course you've mastered instead.

The way they're doing it now is extremely misleading. It looks like I'm almost as fluent in languages I'm barely learning as I am in Spanish--and I'm fluent in Spanish. Spent four years speaking it with native speakers.

Meanwhile it says I'm 49% fluent in Portuguese--which I don't know, and am learning solely through duolingo--and I'm not even a quarter of the way through the tree yet. How does not even a quarter the way through their course translate to 49%? And so fluent I can skip the entire tree only 54%?

1 year ago

Dr.Beez
Dr.Beez

Why is this pronouncing "dulce" with three syllables?

4 years ago

KennyChunn1

It should be correct.. And dr.breez i also dont understand the dulce

4 years ago

LarBoylan

surely "the sound FROM the violin is very sweet" is correct also

3 years ago

Kai_Guy

De acuerdo. No es lo que utilicé, pero debe ser correcto

3 years ago

Corlan3

I was marked wrong because I said the sound from the violin, instead of the sound of the violin. I think they're both correct

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

El sonido del violín es como un gato enfermo.

2 years ago