"If I do not run, I do not walk."

Translation:Se eu não corro, eu não caminho.

January 6, 2013

7 Comments


OliviaJB

In portuguese, it is not obligatory to use the pronoun so the answer se eu não corro, não caminho is correct, but it showed that it was wrong.

January 6, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Furthermore, it should be the primary translation.

January 8, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should be correct, but what about "Se não corro, não caminho." perhaps that should be the primary translation.

March 7, 2016

stadtmoewe

what is the general meaning? If I not run, then I not walk? Where is the sense? :)

July 27, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

" If I don't run, I don't walk. " could be for someone who prefers to run, so if he doesn't bother to run, he might not walk either.

March 7, 2016

liofla

How come "se" is followed by the indicative here? I wrote "Se eu não correr..." and it was accepted as well, what's the difference? I thought "se" called for the subjunctive.

August 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, present indicative can be used with "se".

  • Se você é administrador, clique na opção XXX.
August 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.