Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él lee la pregunta."

Translation:He reads the question.

4 years ago

120 Comments


Bosco312

I got this wrong because I misspelled "pregunta", however, before I checked my answer I would have said Él lee la pregunta meant "He read (past tense) the question". The correct translation given by duoLingo is "He reads the question". So if 'lee' is 'reads' (not past-tense)...

¿Puedes traducir para mi, por favor? ¿Cómo hablo "He read (past tense) the question" en Español?

(I probably got that wrong too, but can't learn without practicing, right?)

4 years ago

Royraju

"Él leyó la pregunta", or "Él leía la pregunta" if you use the imperfect.

And don't worry about your mistakes. You're right, it's impossible to learn a new language if you don't practice. :)

Just tell me if you don't mind I correct your sentences. ;)

4 years ago

eland_27

Lo que acabas de decir lo dijiste en pasado

3 years ago

Royraju

Gracias, Eland. Sé que lo dije en pasado. Estaba contestando a Bosco, que me pedía que le tradujera "He read (past tense) the question".

3 years ago

tylerw2d

Instead of "como hablo" you would say "como se dice (what you want translated) en espanol?

3 years ago

20nprobst

Como se dice means how do you say whatever. A for Effort.

2 years ago

ohnstadk

Yes, but it is correct unlike cómo hablo.

2 years ago

Sarah319947

Not only am I studing spanish on here, but also an in class study. When ever we don't know what a word is we say como se dice "word", then she would translate it. If that is the case how would that be saying " how do you say whatever word"?

2 years ago

GlamHeires

She means "whatever" as in "insert whatever word to be translated here". Not as you have taken it, literal.

2 years ago

RoseCraig

I would like to join that class if possible!

1 year ago

RoseCraig

Sarah

1 year ago

Korissa18

So true

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

Lol

1 year ago

George776941

Just do a key word search of Spanish verb conjugation. Here is one place. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer

10 months ago

EugeneTiffany

There is no past tense in any of these lessons.

4 weeks ago

leeaazzaa

"Lee" can be translated "read" or "reads", why is it wrong in this sentence "He read the question" ?

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Because that's incorrect English for the present tense . It should be 'He reads the question' - 'He read' the question is past tense and that's not a translation for the Spanish

4 years ago

leeaazzaa

thx

4 years ago

boysintheband

Thank you

4 years ago

DiamondCortez

I have a question. Did any one else put there answer with a question mark? I did and it said it was wright, even though it wasn't.

4 years ago

Nacho_Cheese

Duolingo doesn't record punctuation.

3 years ago

DiamondCortez

Thanks :) I didn't know that.

3 years ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

It's right, not wright

10 months ago

NatalieWes13

Lol

1 year ago

karebear02

Is there no past tense in Spanish? I have the same question and I don't understand why it cannot be past tense.

1 year ago

ChrisWhatever

Hi, yes there is a past tense in Spanish and dafoxe above explains what the past tense of the verb 'to read' would look like. Unfortunately, in English we can't always tell whether a verb is past tense or present tense - such as this example shows. If we say "I regularly read books" using the present tense, the verb looks exactly the same as if we said "I read a good book yesterday".

Hope this is clear :-)

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

That can get confusing! Guess it just takes practice, eh?

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Duolingo's lesson for past tense is miles beyond this one. So don't worry about it.

4 weeks ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Lisa, you have misunderstood. Was it a Duo hint? The verb "to read" has an irregular past tense in English - I, you, he, etc read (pronounced 'red') but that is irrelevant here - the verb "leer" is regular in present tense so the - e ending after the stem le- means he/she reads, or you (singular, formal) read - all present tense, yes? The key thing is not to accept all translation hints from Duo, or in a dictionary for that matter, as being relevant. You always have to think!

4 years ago

Kalitah1

I felt the same way why is it wrong

10 months ago

CourThomas

When does Él have a mark over it??

4 years ago

Notorious791

becuase Él = he, and El = the(masculine). in this sentence it is used to represent a man/boy

4 years ago

NatalieWes13

:)

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

Whenever you are saying he, you will want an accent over the e in "el" because el without an accent means "the"

1 year ago

Paul862466

Él is he el is the

2 months ago

ChrisWhatever

I translated it as "She reads the question" and it was marked wrong. Is this wrong, please?

4 years ago

Royraju

Yes, it is wrong, because "Él" = "He", and "Ella" = "She".

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Thank you. I feel a bit stupid now.

4 years ago

Royraju

Don't worry. ;)

4 years ago

rfullam

Hey, don't feel stupid. 1.) everyone makes mistakes. 2.) I probably would've done the same thing.

2 years ago

NatalieWes13

Agreed.

1 year ago

spanish1902

Yes it should be HE read the question...

3 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Definitely He and I was shown above but it should be READS not READ, as 'read' is a past tense and we haven't studied that yet.

3 years ago

NatalieWes13

:) Thank you!

1 year ago

Davegh77

I'm amazed how many have made it this far and comprehend the the difference between El and Él

3 years ago

NatalieWes13

El is the, and Él is he

1 year ago

EugeneTiffany

Why did you say that? Did you think Davegh doesn't understand that?

4 weeks ago

EugeneTiffany

Davegh, I just told Tess Bee the same thing in email. It just amazes me. Hard to fathom how such bepuzzled students could have gotten this far..

4 weeks ago

iherdulykXinZhao

how can you tell if its past or present tense

4 years ago

dafoxe

The ending of the verb. "Lee" is always present tense. "Leyó" is past tense, though we haven't learned that, yet.

4 years ago

Megan340770

Thank you!

1 year ago

Megan340770

Thank you!

1 year ago

EMBSmith

Why does el have an '?

3 years ago

mitaine56

embs- él has an accent to make the difference between él / he, and el / the.

3 years ago

imhermione

I said it right. the microphone just didn't hear me >:(

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

XD

1 year ago

selinathedolphin

Why does the sentence switch gender all of a sudden???

1 year ago

NatalieWes13

Yeah... what?

1 year ago

Singhno1

Él lee la pregunta. in the sub link the meaning is also given as asks. So can this also mean He asks the question?

4 years ago

mitaine56

singhno1- no leer is to read and to ask is preguntar or pedir. The hints are there like at school, choose the correct answer because all hints aren't the correct one.

3 years ago

ElianaRS

i didnt get what the lady said so....

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

Do you know that you can slow her down when it's a listening question?

4 years ago

Chester2020

Read? Reads? how should i know? o. o

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

We only work in present tense at the moment, so since the subject of the verb is "el" or "he", we know that it is "reads", as we wouldn't say "He read the newspaper" in present tense.

4 years ago

HannahCrav

Why is it reads and not read? There isn't a plural on the lee.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Plural on the verb??? Meaningless. Are you referring to the "s" in "reads"? He or she reads, you and they read in present tense in English. OK, Hannah

4 years ago

ChrisWhatever

It's because it means 'he/she reads'. if we say 'he/she read' then it is the past tense in English and this is the present tense.

4 years ago

laiprincess326

What is the differences between read and reads?

4 years ago

ohnstadk

That depends on which read you are writing your question on. Read (present tense sounds more like reed when spoken). You would use it in "I read a book, you read a book" (present tense sentences) You would NOT say "He/she read a book" instead you would say "She/he reads (pronounces reeds) a book." If you meant read (past tense, sounds more like red when spoken) to use it in a sentence would be "I read (spoken red) a book", "You read a book", "We read a book", "He/she read (again pronounced as red) a book".

Seems confusing, but when spoken you can hear the difference, and in writing, you would use the surrounding context to make a decision of which tense is being used.

I apologize if you already knew some of this, but I know some learners here are learning another language other then there first language to help learn at a deeper level.

2 years ago

mitaine56

laiprincess- past and present.

3 years ago

anniemook

I thought Él was the masculine of 'the'. Why do they say 'he'?

3 years ago

mitaine56

annie- el is the, él is he.

3 years ago

resheng

I'm having a difficult time differentiating between and present tense. This is "He reads the question" as in it is happening at the moment but how world I know when It is past tense as in "He read the question" ¡Muchos gracias!

3 years ago

ohnstadk

Here is a website to help with conjugation. As you can see conjugating in Spanish is different then in English. http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/leer

2 years ago

jeffrey642006

Él and La? El is used to state a boy and La is for girl? Am i right?

2 years ago

Royraju

He reads the question = Él lee la pregunta.

She reads the question = Ella lee la pregunta.

"Pregunta" es un sustantivo femenino. It always needs a feminine article (it doesn't matter who reads the question).

2 years ago

Filthfrank

How would you say, "He read the question"?

2 years ago

Royraju

Él leyó la pregunta.

2 years ago

sarnoldjenkins

Your help stated lees is read. I was marked as incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

Royraju

Pay attention to the conjugation:

You read = Tú lees.

He reads = Él lee.

So, "Él lees" is wrong.

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=leer

1 year ago

SaugaatVer

I wrote he read the question and it turned out to be wrong. Why?? Lee is read and reads both.

1 year ago

Royraju

He reads = Él lee (present).

He read = Él leyó (past).

1 year ago

MriverH

el and la are used in different states. why does it matter if if i use la instead of el?

1 year ago

Radrod34

[deleted]

1 year ago

A-A-RON3242

make sure to spell right

1 year ago

Marques783425

How to pronounce lee?

1 year ago

sofia773844

i didn't pronounce something right and i'm only like 10 well on sept 23

1 year ago

Fruitcake13

I keep thinking pregunta is pregnant

1 year ago

Jared786165

Some 4th wall breaking here.

1 year ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

The voice here doesn't extend the 2 e's long enough, as a native speaker, it sounds to me it is saying "El lela pregunta", which means "The fa**t (lit. "male lesbian") asks".

1 year ago

Soc24pro

i didn't even mispell it

1 year ago

Dani_Da_Bomb

I thought it said He is pregnant.

11 months ago

Synthia5421

Look everything is fine but when I can't speak out loud what good does that do? So please make sure when I speak Audio it doesn't take away points.

10 months ago

crestaleigh

If this program isn't teaching us the conjucations then it sgould mark me wrong if i say 'read' instead of 'reads'. Where can I learn the conjucations for words? Most of the time I am just guessing on it (past/present tense, or if plural etc.) but know the base of the word.

10 months ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

I have a pregunta... shouldn't it be: Él leeS la pregunta? Reads: Lees? Right? Or am i just confused? Im only 25% fluent in spanish...

10 months ago

rOckEtLeAgUeeeee

Él=He El=The

10 months ago

lorendani

In Italian pregunta is the ancient word for question

10 months ago

DanandRol

The Lord said to Abram: Leave your country, your family, and your relatives and go to the land that I will show you. I will bless you and make your descendants into a great nation. You will become famous and be a blessing to others. I will bless those who bless you, but I will put a curse on anyone who puts a curse on you. Everyone on earth will be blessed because of you. Abram was 75 years old when the Lord told him to leave the city of Haran. He obeyed and left with his wife Sarai, his nephew Lot, and all the possessions and slaves they had acquired while in Haran. When they came to the land of Canaan, Abram went as far as the sacred tree of Moreh in a place called Shechem. The Canaanites were still living in the land at that time, but the Lord appeared to Abram and promised, “I will give this land to your family forever.” Abram then built an altar there for the Lord. Abram traveled to the hill country east of Bethel and camped between Bethel and Ai, where he built another altar and worshiped the Lord. Later, Abram started out toward the Southern Desert. The crops failed, and there was no food anywhere in Canaan. So Abram and his wife Sarai went to live in Egypt for a while. But just before they got there, Abram said, “Sarai, you are really beautiful! When the Egyptians see you, they will murder me because I am your husband. But they won't kill you. Please save my life by saying you are my sister.” As soon as Abram and Sarai arrived in Egypt, the Egyptians noticed how beautiful she was. The king's officials told him about her, and she was taken to his house. The king was good to Abram because of Sarai, and Abram was given sheep, cattle, donkeys, slaves, and camels. Because of Sarai, the Lord struck the king and everyone in his palace with terrible diseases. Finally, the king sent for Abram and said to him, “What have you done to me? Why didn't you tell me Sarai was your wife? Why did you make me believe she was your sister? Now I've married her. Take her and go! She's your wife.” So the king told his men to let Abram and Sarai take their possessions and leave. Genesis 12:1‭-‬20 CEVUS06 http://bible.com/392/gen.12.1-20.CEVUS06

1 year ago

DanandRol

From the bible

1 year ago

SamStalboe

Off topic, but I'm a Christian so you get a down and an up vote.

1 year ago

malcolm739319

lol lol lol lol lol lol lol lol lol lol

9 months ago

MissBrando

I got it wrong because I put read (leer) in instead of reads...I thought an "s" needed to be on leer to make it reads.

8 months ago

KevinBless

El lee la pregunta. I wrote "He read the question." And I got it wrong. Should have been "He reads the question." That's not even proper English translation...

8 months ago

Zoey657887

What are the liglots for

8 months ago

RioDio1

It keeps telling me incorrect when i write "he reads the question" ... capitalization is usually not required ... any ideas?

7 months ago

Jamie70909

Im dumb

7 months ago

lily750690

Do a good job

7 months ago

Lawrence835734

Como se dice "fizzy drink" en Espanol?

6 months ago

Fiddlestic4

He reads the question.

Super meta

6 months ago

_PizzaNoPi

Who says that?

4 months ago

MikeFigart

How do you know that this is not past tense?

4 months ago

MikeFigart

How do you know it is not past tense?

4 months ago

Carol355172

When do you use el or e'l?

3 months ago

Sarah319947

I translated it as "He reads a question. La can represent the word " a" correct??

2 years ago

Royraju

He reads THE question = Él lee LA pregunta

He reads A question = Él lee UNA pregunta

2 years ago

Clare32372

This una was easy

1 year ago