1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia nonna manda una giacca d…

"Mia nonna manda una giacca di cuoio per lei."

Translation:My grandmother is sending a leather jacket for her.

November 17, 2013

36 Comments


garbagehead

My grandmother "sends" should be accepted, as is "is sending" the are the same, nor have we learned any differentiation between the two in previous lessons. I reported it.


tani17

Why can't "lei" indicate the formal "you"? The hints include it.


Jakey94

The lei would be capitalised (ie. Lei), if that were case. :) The formal stuff isn't really used in Duo anyway, other than in the specific 'formal' section.


luigi94114

Why is it "per lei?". That seems literally to be saying " for her"? Would "a" lei be understood as "to" her?


chatee

I wrote coat and was considered wrong.


jgbachand

Probably only because "coat" has its own translation as "il cappotto," although in real life it can be difficult to say if a particular article of clothing is a jacket or a coat!


kahenani

I have the same question as Tani17 and didnt see a response. Why isnt lei also correct as formal you


Sionel

cuoio is a tough one to recognise when spoke.


irenehchu

What is the difference between di and de: una giacca di cuoio vs una giacca de cuoio?


mukkapazza

You might be thinking of de in Spanish... or when di is combined with an article and looks like della, dello, del... but you won't find just de in the Italian course :)


ejordan324

I'm simply lost on when to use "al" vs. "di" vs. nothing at all. I've seen al used a lot with cioccolato, like biscotto al cioccolato, and di is used here, and I've seen nothing used before, so can anyone help me with the general rule? If there is one?


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I'm learning so far that these have to be memorized! Specifically, I know "al cioccolato, al limone," etc. is used to describe the flavor of something.


xyphax

I think I can help. Use al when it is simply a flavor and use di when the product is more or less comprised of the ingredient.

la torta al cioccolato

la zuppa di funghi

il succo d'arancia


irenehchu

Thanks for the clarification. I do get confused from time to time learning multiple languages.


Caterinabella

Why is "her" preferred over "you"? Lei can mean "you" also.


SandyDerau

I think the formal you, Lei, is capitalized and lower case would be the pronoun. Anybody know for sure?


potatoihave

Yes that's the difference, we need to capitalize it for the formal case.


ChipAgapi

Wouldn't "La mia nonna ...." be also valid?


tani17

In Italian the article is not used with the singular possessive for family members. "mio fratello", but "i miei fratelli"


GeorgeKaz

More synonyms for grandma are needed! Unfair mark down


jtflematti

Isn't my grandma is sending, future tense? I've also hear that sometimes Italians use the present tense for near future actions, is this true?


Wiijimmy

Can't giacca also mean coat?


OllieQ

Why is it not "My grandmother sends a leather jacket for her"?


mongraul

I thought sending was mandando, can anyone help?


Donna643600

It sounded like the "voice" is saying "pollo"- I thought that was odd, but wrote it and of course got it wrong.


Michiel307952

What does it actually mean, to send a jacket for someone. I could understand to send someone for a jacket buy this...


Jazger

I wrote 'sends' versus, 'is sending.' How are we to know the difference?


Jae633849

Che grande nonna!


CasTheAngel14

"My grandmother sends a jacket of leather for her" was marked wrong though that's what it literally translates too. Duo needs to stop setting their "english translation/version" as the default. I know some things may not translate literally but it's the same concept and it passes the same information.


lauren597312

I wrote 'My grandmother sends a leather jacket for her' - Not sure how this is incorrect?


JennyHolland

I found this very difficult to hear. it sounds as if the person is saying something with a 't' sound in it at the end rather than 'per lei'!


NuuN467760

what's wrong. my answer is the same as yours


PattQuattr

Please tell me why the "jacket' doesnt come before Leather ??


lschwaegle

When I listen to this at slow speed, the voice distinctly says "Mia non manda", not "Mia nonna manda"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.