"Bugün televizyonda ne var?"

Translation:What is on television today?

October 26, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LucBE

is the 'var' necessary? "Bugün televizyonda ne?"


AlexinNotTurkey

It is definitely needed. What you wrote doesn't really make sense :)


Danika_Dakika

Following on Alex's comment, if you were making a statement about something on the television, you would use a locative-var sentence -- "Televizyonda X var" --> There is X on television. It puts the emphasis on the "location" rather than the item/show. That same logic applies to asking it as a question.


JosefKnecht.

"What is today on television?" was marked wrong...


AlexinNotTurkey

It is incorrect English...


Ender_M_G

Today, what's on television? is not accepted


LucBE

Because it is not really good English, I believe.


Danika_Dakika

"The" or "a" is used when talking about the television as a physical object, but not when talking about what is being broadcast.

Turn on the television.
I am buying a television.
My favorite show is on television tonight!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.