"Criminaliteit vermindert de waarde van een stad."

Translation:Crime decreases the value of a city.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Hans_Muller_sr

"Criminaliteit"= "criminality"; "Crime"="Misdaad"

3 years ago

Jersebas

crime

  1. [ mass noun ] illegal activities: the victims of crime --> criminaliteit
  2. an action or activity considered to be evil, shameful, or wrong: they condemned apartheid as a crime against humanity | it's a crime to keep a creature like Willy in a tank --> misdaad
3 years ago

Heartnut

Criminality is as good an answer here as 'crime'.

2 years ago

Axelels

can we use 'diminishes' in stead of 'decreases'?

2 years ago

Heartnut

To me, that word makes for a more elegant translation.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.