"My name is Victoria."

Translation:Мене звуть Вікторія.

3 years ago

12 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Мене звуть-Мене звати-моє ім'я? So one can use all three in any social situation?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Моє ім’я is not what people commonly say, even though it is possible

3 years ago

Pnysch97

Are Звати і звуть completely synonymous in this case and is it always that case?

3 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

I'm also learning from a textbook where моє ім'я is used in sample conversations. Is it's use a regional thing?

2 years ago

max.goncharuk

I was in all parts of Ukraine and can't remember if someone was using "моє ім'я". This is something rarely used. Possibly you can use it if you need to split first and last names, like моє ім'я Джон, а прізвище Сміт - my first name is John and last name is Smith.

2 years ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

I am native Kyivite, I say моє ім'я, it is completely acceptable and natural.

5 months ago

MapsAndCharts

I think you are in my group, let me check.

1 month ago

ElizabethC303587

shouldn't ''моє ім'я'' not be accepted? I thought ''моя ім'я" is the correct way of saying it?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Моя is a feminine adjective whereas ім’я is a neuter noun. Thus you need a neuter adjective моє

2 years ago

Zonia435615

We've always used: "Моє ім'я є..."; "Мене називають...."; &/оr "Мене звуть....". I'm a native speaker as well, and in the West, (a.k.a. Canada, USA, England, Australia, etc.) - we, Ukrainian-speakers (from various immigrations) have used these phrases for over a hundred years. I believe it is still understood in Ukraine as well.

1 year ago

Terry974029

Thought моє was neither male or female so why would Victoria use it about herself?

1 year ago

Tielbert
Tielbert

It is about ім'я, not about herself. Ім'я is a neutral gender noun.

5 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.