"My name is Victoria."

Translation:Мене звуть Вікторія.

October 26, 2015

17 Comments


GeneM.

Мене звуть-Мене звати-моє ім'я? So one can use all three in any social situation?

October 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Моє ім’я is not what people commonly say, even though it is possible

October 29, 2015

Pnysch97

Are Звати і звуть completely synonymous in this case and is it always that case?

December 1, 2015

GeneM.

I'm also learning from a textbook where моє ім'я is used in sample conversations. Is it's use a regional thing?

March 26, 2016

max.goncharuk

I was in all parts of Ukraine and can't remember if someone was using "моє ім'я". This is something rarely used. Possibly you can use it if you need to split first and last names, like моє ім'я Джон, а прізвище Сміт - my first name is John and last name is Smith.

November 27, 2016

Tielbert

I am native Kyivite, I say моє ім'я, it is completely acceptable and natural.

June 16, 2018

MaroonShaded

I think you are in my group, let me check.

November 1, 2018

ElizabethC303587

shouldn't ''моє ім'я'' not be accepted? I thought ''моя ім'я" is the correct way of saying it?

February 20, 2016

Vinnfred

Моя is a feminine adjective whereas ім’я is a neuter noun. Thus you need a neuter adjective моє

March 28, 2016

Zonia435615

We've always used: "Моє ім'я є..."; "Мене називають...."; &/оr "Мене звуть....". I'm a native speaker as well, and in the West, (a.k.a. Canada, USA, England, Australia, etc.) - we, Ukrainian-speakers (from various immigrations) have used these phrases for over a hundred years. I believe it is still understood in Ukraine as well.

January 14, 2017

Terry974029

Thought моє was neither male or female so why would Victoria use it about herself?

October 15, 2017

Tielbert

It is about ім'я, not about herself. Ім'я is a neutral gender noun.

June 16, 2018

olivia2138

Youre very helpful! дякую моя друзі ;)

May 4, 2019

Tielbert

Did you mean мої друзі, my friends?

May 4, 2019

BruiserDen

Мене звати Виктория was marked wrong but it is correct

April 30, 2019

Tielbert

It is completely wrong. The girl's name is Вікторія, not Виктория.

April 30, 2019

olivia2138

Her name is pronounced vic-tor-ee-ya not vic-tor-ih-ya. Thats the only issue I can see

May 4, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.