1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "My name is Victoria."

"My name is Victoria."

Translation:Мене звуть Вікторія.

October 26, 2015

18 Comments


GeneM.

Мене звуть-Мене звати-моє ім'я? So one can use all three in any social situation?


Vinnfred

Моє ім’я is not what people commonly say, even though it is possible


Pnysch97

Are Звати і звуть completely synonymous in this case and is it always that case?


GeneM.

I'm also learning from a textbook where моє ім'я is used in sample conversations. Is it's use a regional thing?


max.goncharuk

I was in all parts of Ukraine and can't remember if someone was using "моє ім'я". This is something rarely used. Possibly you can use it if you need to split first and last names, like моє ім'я Джон, а прізвище Сміт - my first name is John and last name is Smith.


Tielbert

I am native Kyivite, I say моє ім'я, it is completely acceptable and natural.


MaroonShaded

I think you are in my group, let me check.


ElizabethC303587

shouldn't ''моє ім'я'' not be accepted? I thought ''моя ім'я" is the correct way of saying it?


Vinnfred

Моя is a feminine adjective whereas ім’я is a neuter noun. Thus you need a neuter adjective моє


Zonia435615

We've always used: "Моє ім'я є..."; "Мене називають...."; &/оr "Мене звуть....". I'm a native speaker as well, and in the West, (a.k.a. Canada, USA, England, Australia, etc.) - we, Ukrainian-speakers (from various immigrations) have used these phrases for over a hundred years. I believe it is still understood in Ukraine as well.


Terry974029

Thought моє was neither male or female so why would Victoria use it about herself?


Tielbert

It is about ім'я, not about herself. Ім'я is a neutral gender noun.


olivia2138

Youre very helpful! дякую моя друзі ;)


Tielbert

Did you mean мої друзі, my friends?


johnkdz

Why was my answer мене звути rejected in favour of мене звати?


Tielbert

Because there's no such word звути. Звуть, кличуть, звати are acceptable.


Randychubey

Cannot get my keyboard to switch to Ukrainian, anyone know how? Please and thanks


Tielbert

You should specify your problem - what exactly cannot you do, on which platform, Android, Windows...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.