1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist einer von uns."

"Er ist einer von uns."

Translation:He is one of us.

October 26, 2015

61 Comments


David754476

One of us! One of us! The ritual is now complete.


Vlada296310

Don't yell, please.


RodSmith1

No, he means "nominative". In "he is one of us" and "er ist einer von uns", the verbs "is/are/am/be/being/been/was/were" and "sein/bin/bist/ist/sei/war/..." take a predicate nominative as their complement rather than an accusative or dative complement that most verbs take. That's why people often correct "it's *me/him/her/us/them" to "it's I/he/she/we/they." In this case, "einer" is a masculine nominative, like "der".


Strattonni

Wouldn't masculine nominative just be ein?


mizinamo

That's true for the indefinite article (before a noun), e.g. ein Mann.

But the pronoun (that stands alone, without a noun after it) is einer in the masculine nominative.

Another example: Tom ist ein Mann und Paul ist auch einer. "Tom is a man and Paul is one, too."


Multieman

Is there a list for this, specifically the stand alone articles?


RainAtDawn

Mizinamo's CanooNet link is broken as of December 2019. I think the page has been moved to here:

http://www.canoonet.eu/services/OnlineGrammar/InflectionRules/FRegeln-P/Pron-Indef/Pron-einer3.html

In summary, einer is an indefinite pronoun and can be used as a substitute for a noun. It is declined like the definite article and other der- words such as dieser. Other indefinite pronouns we have seen already include keiner and jeder.

As always, I am not a native speaker of German, only an enthusiastic student, so if I've got any of this wrong, please correct me.


BenjaminIs818508

You are the best !!! And if you know the Bosnian or Serbo-Croat language then you are the best of the best


sweety132715

why it's not einem instead of einer?


mizinamo

einem is dative case, but "to be" takes a predicate in the nominative case, not the dative case.

So it's er ist einer von uns with einer in the nominative case.

(Note that the pronoun einer - which stands alone - has an ending in the masculine nominative, unlike the indefinite article - which stands before a noun - which has no ending there, e.g. ein Mann.)


DesertFox1978

Guys, this is the exact, short and diffinive explanation to why it' einER and NOT ein or einEM. it's just enough of clarification for me (at this noobi) level. many thanks mizinamo. then i underestand it as such, that in "Er ist einer von uns". becuae of theb verb "ist", ein takes a predicate in the nominative case, it predicts masulin for Er ans is forced into "Er" ending. it's more beautiful and rythmic by the way. corret me if i am wrong.


Steve32837

People say "I" follows "It is" because it could just as easily be the subject, but if that were the case, you'd need to say "It, am I", which is both archaic and ridiculous.


mizinamo

Because it stands alone here, without a noun after it -- it's acting as a pronoun, not as an indefinite article.

Compare, for example, Tom ist ein Mann und Paul ist auch einer. "Tom is a man and Paul is one, too". The first one is ein because it's in front of Mann; the second one is einer because it's standing alone.

Possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns have this difference, too, for example Hier ist mein Pferd und hier ist deins. "Here is my horse and here is yours." -- the second one is not dein as in dein Pferd (possessive adjective before a noun), but deins with a neuter nominative ending -s (possessive pronoun standing alone).

You'll note that English does this for possessives as well, distinguishing between "my pen and yours" or "your pen and mine", rather than "my pen and your" or "your pen and my" or "mine pen and yours".


nip667

Does anyone else picture an evil German scientist going "He ist von of us"...or is that just me?


Scott612159

Well, ein(er) here is clearly not serving its normal role as indefinite article. It has been "nounified", evidently now a pronoun. I guess?

So a she would be "sie ist eine von uns"?


mizinamo

That's right: Sie ist eine von uns.


AnotherDryu

What about "es"? Eines?


mizinamo

eines or eins are both possible there.

Es ist eines seiner besten Werke / eins seiner besten Werke.


sinekonata

Nounified but without the Capitalization then...


choracavaco

Pronounified, if you prefer.


liams923

Yes I believe so


birdcrumbs

Gooble gable gooble gable!


[deactivated user]

    ONE OF US ONE OF US


bogg22

    Question I realise this is dative.. But can this be einem as well as einer?


choracavaco

    The only dative element here is "uns", because it follows the dative preposition "von".


SimoneBa

    Actually, it's not the dative, "einer" is in the nominative here.


FatAlan

    I'm happy with it being nominative as described above, but why is it 'einer' and not 'ein'. Is it somehow related to belonging, i.e. possessive pronouns?


DirkidyDirk

    No, not possessive in this context. It is nominative, because the sein-verb "ist" has no direct object.

    Think of the words "ein" and "Einer" as two separate words. Use "ein" as the possessive "a/an" and use "Einer" as the noun "One".

    Another angle on this example would be if it were negated. In English: He is NOT one of us. Now, in German you could simply negate Einer with "nicht" placed in front of it, but that sounds awkward. It is more grammatically correct, and sounds better to say: Er ist keiner von uns.

    Tl;dr: "Ein" --> "a/an" "Einer" --> "one" (use it as a noun but don't capitalize)


FatAlan

    Thanks DirkidyDirk. Helpful


PalthaGhada

    So do you mean it's a pronoun?


sarahneill96

    So von is from and of?


mizinamo

    Short answer: yes.


HafidzHaki

    What's distinguish the use of aus and von?


KyroBoom

    It seems it could easily be translated "he is one from us" is that not true.


eugene_arseface

    Yes, but its all about context.


kmramna

    I wrote 'He is one among us' and marked it wrong.


veganpanda

    I put that but was marked wrong!!


pindab0ter

    Shouldn't "He is one of ours" (rather than "us") be allowed?


    [deactivated user]

      No, because "uns" is not possessive. I'm thinking it would have to be "Er ist einer von unserem" but my grasp of dative prepositions is tenuous so I could be wrong


annaterd

      so "von" can also mean "of"?


mizinamo

      Yes.

      The two most common translates for von are probably "of" and "from".


annaterd

      ah I see. Danke!


Simon930074

      These declension issues come up time and time again and despite the incredible patience and generosity of the mods, it’s clear the Duolingo didactic is not well suited to address this topic in a stand alone manner.

      There is an “all in one” declension chart at https://germanwithlaura.com/declension/#all-in-one-chart that covers: Definite Articles (der, die, das, etc.) Indefinite Articles (ein, eine etc.) Demonstratives / der-words (dies-, jed-, etc.) Indefinite Pronouns Relative Pronouns (der, dessen, etc.) Possessive Pronouns Possessive Adjectives (mein, dein, etc.) Strong Adjectives (No Determiner) Weak Adjectives (With Determiner) Mixed Adjectives (with ein-word Determiners)

      You have to learn the basic rules of the chart which is not difficult and could be worth a look for anyone who is finding this topic descending into an impenetrable mental fog.


DerSalz

      I thought "eins" means one...But einer??


Rudiba

      why is it 'einer'?


mizinamo

      When it’s used as a pronoun (not before a noun but replacing one), ein takes endings like dies, e.g. einer and ein(e)s for masculine and neuter nominative.


EdTyrone

      So, if "He is one of us" translates to "Er ist einer von uns", then would the female or neuter subject be something like these:

      "She is one of us." = "Sie ist eine von uns."?
      or
      "The horse is one of us." = "Das Pferd ist eines von uns."?

      Is that right or entirely incorrect?


mizinamo

      "She is one of us." = "Sie ist eine von uns."?

      Yes.

      "The horse is one of us." = "Das Pferd ist eines von uns."?

      I suppose so, though I would prefer the form eins (von uns) in that sentence.


EdTyrone

      Fantastic! That was exactly the info I was looking to know.

      Is there a proper/improper use of eins vs eines?


mizinamo

      Is there a proper/improper use of eins vs eines?

      Probably, but I'm afraid I don't know the rules governing when to use which -- I'm just a native speaker and go by what sounds right to me.


Andreitdr

      I only hear eine not einer


michio727792

      Can some explain this one to me. I know von is a dative preposition (And since we are being possesive Uns is used instead of unseren) but einer is dative why?


mizinamo

      einer is not dative. It's masculine nominative singular.

      It's not followed by a noun -- it's a pronoun standing on its own -- and so the form is different from that of the indefinite article.

      For example: Das ist ein Mann und das ich auch einer. "That is a man and that is one, too."

      The first one is ein because it's before Mann; the second one is einer because it stands by itself.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.