"Er ist einer von uns."

Translation:He is one of us.

October 26, 2015

51 Comments


David754476

One of us! One of us! The ritual is now complete.

March 24, 2016

Meczkapihum

EINER VON UNS !!

December 8, 2016

RodSmith1

No, he means "nominative". In "he is one of us" and "er ist einer von uns", the verbs "is/are/am/be/being/been/was/were" and "sein/bin/bist/ist/sei/war/..." take a predicate nominative as their complement rather than an accusative or dative complement that most verbs take. That's why people often correct "it's *me/him/her/us/them" to "it's I/he/she/we/they." In this case, "einer" is a masculine nominative, like "der".

November 8, 2015

Strattonni

Wouldn't masculine nominative just be ein?

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

That's true for the indefinite article (before a noun), e.g. ein Mann.

But the pronoun (that stands alone, without a noun after it) is einer in the masculine nominative.

Another example: Tom ist ein Mann und Paul ist auch einer. "Tom is a man and Paul is one, too."

July 6, 2017

Multieman

Is there a list for this, specifically the stand alone articles?

September 16, 2017

BenjaminIs818508

You are the best !!! And if you know the Bosnian or Serbo-Croat language then you are the best of the best

November 27, 2018

sweety132715

why it's not einem instead of einer?

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

einem is dative case, but "to be" takes a predicate in the nominative case, not the dative case.

So it's er ist einer von uns with einer in the nominative case.

(Note that the pronoun einer - which stands alone - has an ending in the masculine nominative, unlike the indefinite article - which stands before a noun - which has no ending there, e.g. ein Mann.)

February 3, 2018

Mr_Gilmore_Jr

Warum nicht "ein"?

December 11, 2015

mizinamo

Because it stands alone here, without a noun after it -- it's acting as a pronoun, not as an indefinite article.

Compare, for example, Tom ist ein Mann und Paul ist auch einer. "Tom is a man and Paul is one, too". The first one is ein because it's in front of Mann; the second one is einer because it's standing alone.

Possessive adjectives and possessive pronouns have this difference, too, for example Hier ist mein Pferd und hier ist deins. "Here is my horse and here is yours." -- the second one is not dein as in dein Pferd (possessive adjective before a noun), but deins with a neuter nominative ending -s (possessive pronoun standing alone).

You'll note that English does this for possessives as well, distinguishing between "my pen and yours" or "your pen and mine", rather than "my pen and your" or "your pen and my" or "mine pen and yours".

July 6, 2017

nip667

Does anyone else picture an evil German scientist going "He ist von of us"...or is that just me?

February 20, 2016

bblontrock

just you

July 1, 2017

Scott612159

Well, ein(er) here is clearly not serving its normal role as indefinite article. It has been "nounified", evidently now a pronoun. I guess?

So a she would be "sie ist eine von uns"?

November 18, 2015

mizinamo

That's right: Sie ist eine von uns.

July 6, 2017

AnotherDryu

What about "es"? Eines?

September 17, 2018

mizinamo

eines or eins are both possible there.

Es ist eines seiner besten Werke / eins seiner besten Werke.

September 17, 2018

sinekonata

Nounified but without the Capitalization then...

September 27, 2016

choracavaco

Pronounified, if you prefer.

October 2, 2018

liams923

Yes I believe so

July 7, 2016

birdcrumbs

Gooble gable gooble gable!

July 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    ONE OF US ONE OF US

    August 30, 2016

bogg22

    Question I realise this is dative.. But can this be einem as well as einer?

    October 26, 2015

choracavaco

    The only dative element here is "uns", because it follows the dative preposition "von".

    October 2, 2018

SimoneBa

    Nope.

    October 26, 2015

bogg22

    why?

    October 27, 2015

SimoneBa

    Actually, it's not the dative, "einer" is in the nominative here.

    October 27, 2015

FatAlan

    I'm happy with it being nominative as described above, but why is it 'einer' and not 'ein'. Is it somehow related to belonging, i.e. possessive pronouns?

    November 9, 2015

DirkidyDirk

    No, not possessive in this context. It is nominative, because the sein-verb "ist" has no direct object.

    Think of the words "ein" and "Einer" as two separate words. Use "ein" as the possessive "a/an" and use "Einer" as the noun "One".

    Another angle on this example would be if it were negated. In English: He is NOT one of us. Now, in German you could simply negate Einer with "nicht" placed in front of it, but that sounds awkward. It is more grammatically correct, and sounds better to say: Er ist keiner von uns.

    Tl;dr: "Ein" --> "a/an" "Einer" --> "one" (use it as a noun but don't capitalize)

    January 17, 2016

FatAlan

    Thanks DirkidyDirk. Helpful

    January 28, 2016

PalthaGhada

    So do you mean it's a pronoun?

    November 3, 2015

sarahneill96

    So von is from and of?

    August 18, 2016

mizinamo

    Short answer: yes.

    July 6, 2017

HafidzHaki

    What's distinguish the use of aus and von?

    May 23, 2016

KyroBoom

    It seems it could easily be translated "he is one from us" is that not true.

    February 24, 2016

MeisterDerWelt1

    Yes, but its all about context.

    February 26, 2016

kmramna

    I wrote 'He is one among us' and marked it wrong.

    July 7, 2016

veganpanda

    I put that but was marked wrong!!

    June 18, 2016

pindab0ter

    Shouldn't "He is one of ours" (rather than "us") be allowed?

    March 21, 2016

Halberdman

    No, because "uns" is not possessive. I'm thinking it would have to be "Er ist einer von unserem" but my grasp of dative prepositions is tenuous so I could be wrong

    January 10, 2017

mizinamo

    von unseren

    September 16, 2017

annaterd

    so "von" can also mean "of"?

    March 12, 2018

mizinamo

    Yes.

    The two most common translates for von are probably "of" and "from".

    March 12, 2018

annaterd

    ah I see. Danke!

    March 12, 2018

SchonBaume

    I thought "eins" means one...But einer??

    April 12, 2017

Rudiba

    why is it 'einer'?

    October 11, 2018

mizinamo

    When it’s used as a pronoun (not before a noun but replacing one), ein takes endings like dies, e.g. einer and ein(e)s for masculine and neuter nominative.

    October 11, 2018

Andreitdr

    I only hear eine not einer

    February 10, 2019

michio727792

    Can some explain this one to me. I know von is a dative preposition (And since we are being possesive Uns is used instead of unseren) but einer is dative why?

    February 19, 2018

mizinamo

    einer is not dative. It's masculine nominative singular.

    It's not followed by a noun -- it's a pronoun standing on its own -- and so the form is different from that of the indefinite article.

    For example: Das ist ein Mann und das ich auch einer. "That is a man and that is one, too."

    The first one is ein because it's before Mann; the second one is einer because it stands by itself.

    February 20, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.