1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Anahtarlar masanın üzerinded…

"Anahtarlar masanın üzerindedir."

Translation:The keys are on the table.

October 26, 2015

22 Comments


D.u.n

"The keys are on the desk." can't be right? (If it can't, how would that sound? With desk I mean.)


Renardo_11

I thought „dIr” means something is usually, essentially, basically, or always so. But the keys are not usually on the table, it's just that somebody left them there for a moment… what am I getting wrong?


CarolineDa134133

I agree, this conflicts with what we have been taught so far.


Stergi3

There is a Greek word here and there is a Turkish word in Greek, masa that means eating, plural mases, eating many times, an informal word used in the popular songs with buzuki, the so called rebetiko. All these words are oriental, Arabic, Farsi, Turkish. And many words from Greek, as liman, kaptan (Byzantine title "katepano", passed to Italian, capitano and came back to Greek as kapetanios and kaptan in Turkish, etc.


Elana142331

Would it be ok to say "Anahtarlar masanın üstünde."? How are the two different?


Kastamonu374

there is no difference but in normal life we always say (Anahtarlar masanın üzerinde).


LucBE

Anahtar does not sound Turkish. (to my ears, anyway). Does it have arabic roots?


Ektoraskan

No, it's from Greek "ανοιχτός" (anihtos), meaning "open".


mizinamo

More specifically from ανοιχτήρι (anihtiri) meaning "opener" (something that opens).


LucBE

Thanks. It's lovely to see the rich history of Turkey and the ottoman empire in the language. Are there many greek words in Turkish? I know there are many from farsi and arabic, and quite a lot more recent french words, too.


Ektoraskan

Well, almost all the city names are Greek :p Ankara, İzmir, İstanbul, Gelibolu, … I'm sure there are many everyday words that are from Greek that I can't think of right now.


Selcen_Ozturk

not too many actually. But things we "learned" from them are in Greek usually. Mainly things related to sea, most fish names etc


LucBE

The same with French I believe. This says something about the openness of the culture and the people towards foreign influences.


AlexinNotTurkey

Also, just as a head's up "Gelibolu" is "Gallipoli" in English. We use the Greek name for it (because of it's historical significance)


FaizalZahid

I bet when we love languages, we automatically love history and culture too!


AGreatUserName

One recent one from the course (you're way ahead now, but recent before this) is okyanus from Oceanos.


Sajida208036

It true greek root. But if you will see one from "eski turk millet" its tatar language, for example they say " ачкич" ( achkich), meaning - something for open.


aaaraby

No, in arabic we call it Muftah where (h) is a special arabic letter sound sharper than the "H" مُفتَاحٌ


Lng52-._

My translation is a bit different (but accepted per DL): "The keys are on top of the table". (Mar.26, 2018).


zeid188584

Shouldn't Duo accept (the keys are above the table)??


Eva242549

In English that would mean that the keys are not resting on the table but are vertically above it--hanging in the air, or on an overhanging shelf.....


sara80175

Very good answer, thanks. İ would say “are above the table” too :)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.