1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er wird sich melden."

"Er wird sich melden."

Translation:He will get in touch.

November 17, 2013

48 Comments


CourtneyHilton

Is "he will report himself" an incorrect translation?


JMBarrett52

Er wird sich melden means He (himself) will report. Not that he will make a report about himself to someone. It's like saying I (me, myself) will report.


AFulgens

Would that be "Er wird sich selbst melden"? Or even that would mean that "he himself will report"? In that case how would you say that "He will report himself (at the authorities as the perpetrator of the robbery)?"


ReinerSelb

no, that's not correct. the german sentence could mean that he will make a report about himself, though i'd suggest to drop this translation altogether (see my other comment), but the "sich" does not indicate that he himself is the reporting person.


V.Corsac

"He will report himself" can be ambiguous, as either he can himself report, in person (which would be the correct meaning of this sentence, but the pronoun works intensively instead of reflexively, so can be left out), or he will report himself, such as for a misdemeanor crime, which would not be the verb "melden" (as far a I know).


ReinerSelb

technically, it's correct. it might indeed have the meaning of reporting oneself to the authorities as a self-denunciation. in a classroom it might also mean " to raise your finger in the air in order to indicate that you know the answer to the teacher's question or want to read out your homework".

but the main meaning of sich melden is get in touch, e.g. by means of a phone call, especially if it's a standalone phrase as shown above. so yes, i think it's an incorrect translation here.


territech

Didn't accept it on January 14, 2018 - although it did give that as a correct response after I wrote something else.


nunes89

Just curious, how is "He will stay in touch"? Or is it the same? Thanks already :)


mizinamo

Er wird in Kontakt bleiben.


JBaer1

I could have sworn that sich melden was used in another DuoLingo question to mean 'to raise one's hand', as in the student raised her hand in class. Is that not correct?


mizinamo

Yes, it also has that meaning.


JBaer1

Thank you! I will try to report it if I am marked incorrect once again.


mizinamo

"He will raise his hand." is another reasonable translation of Er wird sich melden., yes.


Hilda87549

I like this translation: it refers to the situation at school when somebody wants to indicate that he has something to contribute - and this can be transfered also to other situations.


margusoja

How would you translate "He will get in touch with you"? Like this?

Er wird sich mit dir melden


SrTortuga

No, "to get in touch with someone" uses the preposition bei+Dat. in German. The translation would be:

Er wird sich bei dir melden.


jangeloid

Maybe it's just me but the pronunciation of 'wird' threw me as it sounds more like 'wort'


c3230

What is the literal translation of this sentence?


mizinamo

"He will announce himself", more or less.


KhalifaHazem

Is "He will sign up." wrong?


patphez

Sign up or login is usually translated as anmelden


mizinamo

And usually reflexive, unless you are signing someone else up / logging someone else in.

So signing (yourself) up, logging (yourself) in is sich anmelden.


territech

Just a few sentences ago, I incorrectly answered this question as "He will announce himself." I accept that my answer was not very good. But Duo gave me as correct "He will report himself." So this time I gave exactly that translation, and this time that was wrong and it changed to "He will get in touch." This appears to be a programming error that happens quite frequently when my answer is not perfect. It isn't helping me learn. I wish Duo would give some attention to improving the program, rather than gimmicks and games. More focus on language accuracy would entice me to pay for the software.


NikhilH.

Is the following a meaningful sentence? Er wird melden If yes, what is its meaning, if not what is wrong with it?


mizinamo

It's sort-of meaningful.

It means something like "He will report...." But the thing which he will report is not mentioned, so it feels a bit incomplete to me in German. (Unlike English, where things such as "I don't know" or "He won't say" or "I can't tell" or "we will report on Sunday" or "they visited" are complete even without an explicit object.)


Subject00147

"He will get in contact"?


Ann390834

WHAT!? In the last two exercise "melden" meant "register" Why doesn't it mean "register" in this exercise?


mizinamo

To register for something, to sign up, is sich anmelden, not merely melden.


suryasanthi

why not "he will register?"


mizinamo

"register (oneself)" can be sich anmelden but this sentence has melden, not anmelden.


Bekir978479

''He will register'' muss korrekt sein weil ''Wir werden uns melden'' wurde akzeptiert als '' We will register''. Oder?


mizinamo

"We will register" should be Wir werden uns anmelden.


Nuria839823

Why isn't "He will get in touch with you." accepted??


mizinamo

Because the German sentence doesn't say "with you".

Perhaps he will get in touch with the school administration, or with your friend, or with the police, or with someone else.


blueice54

Could somebody verify this pronunciation? The voice sounds like it's saying "er wird sich mel", rather than "melden". It almost sounds French, and seems to be a rare case of non-phonetic German. Is it really so, or is it a robot problem?


IanMcConna1

He will contact you? -not accepted?


mizinamo

Yes, not accepted. It didn't say that he will contact YOU.

Perhaps he will contact the bank director.


IanMcConna1

Makes sense now, thanks Mizinamo


nowave7

If they accept the translation for 'Wir werden uns melden' as 'We will stay in touch' (proven), I don't quite get it why they don't accept 'He will stay in touch'?


mizinamo

You're right; that's inconsistent.

I've removed "we will stay in touch" from the alternatives for wir werden uns melden.


nowave7

Okay, fair enough. Thanks.


vrba.thomas

According to http://www.wordreference.com/deen/melden Sich melden can also mean "to introduce oneself" Is it often used in that context and should it be accepted?


AdamSmithyGirl

I wrote, "He will announce himself." Is this incorrect? I was thinking of a scenario in which a man is expected somewhere at an indefinite time and will notify the expecting party when he arrives; although, "He will announce his arrival" might be a better way to say that.


MaheshMarg

"He will come forward" wasn't accepted. Acceptable?

melden (DWDS)

'2. etw., jmdn. bei einer Behörde, Stelle, Dienststelle nennen, angeben

e) ⟨sich für, zu etw. melden⟩ sich für, zu etw. bereit erklären

[Beispiele:]

sich für eine Arbeit, Aufgabe melden

sich freiwillig melden

Beispiel von der Internet (Der Spiegel): Irak: Freiwillige melden sich bei Armee für Kampf gegen Isis Terror

come forward (TFD)

1. to offer one's services; volunteer

2. to present oneself


amybythway

I had 'in contact' accepted with 'melden' before but didn't with this one?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.