1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast einen Mann."

"Du hast einen Mann."

Translation:You have a man.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


Pauline5

Yes, I agree it is confusing. Just to add to this, it is the same with Frau. It means woman as well as wife. No wonder the Germans get confused when speaking English - they often say my woman or my man instead of my wife or my husband!


lzd

.....which still makes sense though


justfr

"der Mann" is "a man" and also "a husband"?


black.widow

Yes. When you attach "Mann" to a person (with a possessive form or as in this sentence), it can also mean "husband". Similarly, "ein Freund" means a male "friend" or a "boyfriend"


Koldhev

this is full of tricks


GhostlyRayneBo

I feel that "Der Mann" should only be accepted as "The man" this early in the lesson. How was I supposed to know that "Der Mann" is used for Man and Husband? I also feel like Ehemann should just be used for husband. Less confusion.


treeman22

why we say in this example einen and not ein


rohankalra

because you have him - he is an object. So you use the accusative einen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.