1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ser du mannen i månen?"

"Ser du mannen i månen?"

Translation:Do you see the man in the moon?

October 26, 2015

10 Comments


Julius_Nebula

Does anyone say "man in the moon"? I have never heard it said like that and to me it sounds completely wrong....


razordead

What part of the world do you live in? In the southwestern US, we say it that way all the time.


Julius_Nebula

Northern Virginia, about 30 miles southwestish of DC. I don't know, maybe I got confused or something, but I could swear I had never heard "man in the moon" before because I was really confused when I first encountered this sentence and it still sounds wrong to me. But I guess if it is a regional thing it's a relatively unique quirk of my area.


Julius_Nebula

I've only ever heard "the man on the moon"


DjypForest

The man IN the moon is the face or body you can see from Earth in the patterns sculpting the moon.

The man ON the moon is the guy actually on the moon that you would see from here (even though it's impossible to see him with you naked eyes).

Though, the man in the moon is a right way to say it. Please, moderators, don't correct that sentence, I was able to learn something from it. Moreover it is really interesting when Duolingo has tricky little things like that !


Luke_5.1991

I don't know what to tell you...


Julius_Nebula

I know full well what the sentence means, and even so I looked at the link anyway in hopes it would provide me with some clarification. My point is that evidently there are two ways to say it.


Bronzdragon

Shouldn't "on the moon" be accepted too? This wikipedia article uses the "on the moon" phrase, for example.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Face_on_Moon_South_Pole

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started