Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil graag een taxi voor morgen om negen uur."

Translation:I would like a taxi for tomorrow at nine o'clock.

2 years ago

18 Comments


barlow_brittany

why not "I would like a taxi for nine o'clock tomorrow." ??

2 years ago

Shore01
Shore01

Yes, I submitted the same answer and was disappointed to have it rejected. Obviously they want a word-for-word translation in this case, although there is nothing wrong with the translation we submitted.

2 years ago

The_Dutch_Girl

Me too!

1 year ago

pbzag6
pbzag6

Apparently Duo isn't a fan of "I would like a taxi for tomorrow at 9:00" but is a fan of "I would like a taxi for tomorrow at 9 o'clock". ¯_(ツ)_/¯

1 year ago

xeorex
xeorex

Could we say "for 9 am" like we normally do?

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Actually, there is no indication of morning or evening in the Dutch here, right?

1 year ago

milescart.er

I have the same question and HOLY CRAP THAT STREAK THO

1 year ago

DanyellWal1

wouldn't the indication of time of day be in the "achten uur?" I put in the morning-- not even tomorrow-- because I was looking at the 9 uur.

11 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I don't see "achten" in the Dutch sentence--but it seems that the question you are raising is whether it can be "9:00 a.m." (day unspecified) in addition to "tomorrow at 9:00" (a.m./p.m. unspecified). I think it may need to be rendered as "tomorrow" here, because if it were "morning/a.m.", it seems Dutch prefers to use "ochtend" (instead of "morgen"). At least that's what I've seen elsewhere.

11 months ago

MinhNguyen937702

The "voor" in the Dutch sentence need not be translated to a "for" in the English sentence, but can be omitted, right?

2 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

that's right. and the "o clock" can be omitted as well, because that's how most people would say it

2 years ago

Steve462553

That's what I put in. Duo says no. Duo needs to learn how people really talk.

2 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

Couldn't agree more: I submitted: "I would like a taxi tomorrow at nine o'clock."... marked wrong... No truly native speaking English person would have any doubt but that it means the same thing with or without that "for". Particularly in informal speech.

1 year ago

Steve462553

It also won't take "I would like a taxi for nine o'clock tomorrow," which is yet another way that people really talk. Pedantic = frustrating.

2 years ago

YannickJan

I added "please" to the end of this sentence because of 'graag.' Is graag actually a necessary part of the construction "I would like," and thus not adding the additional courtesy here?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Jersebas is right. The construction "wil graag" is best translated as "would like", a politer form of "I want". "Graag" only translates to please when it's at the end of a sentence:

  • What would you like? A cup of coffee, please.
  • Wat wil je hebben? Een kopje koffie graag.

Or in the imperative:

  • Please wait behind the yellow line.
  • Graag (informal)/Gelieve (very formal) achter de gele lijn wachten.
2 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

Not really sure but I think you could compare it to "I want (Dutch: wil) a taxi..." -vs- "I would like (Dutch: wil graag) a taxi...". The second one is more polite to say so you're correct in assuming it is an additional courtesy, but I think it's the correct translation of the English sentence and thus needed.

2 years ago

Squee427

Should the system also accept "I would like a taxi for tomorrow at 9:00?" It accepts "...at 9" and "...at nine o'clock," and "9:00" /is/ "nine o'clock." This happened with another exercise in the Time section as well.

2 years ago