"O arroz é meu."

Translation:The rice is mine.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


delvi

The words are once again too rushed. It is difficult to distinguish them.

January 7, 2013

crunchmunch

Does " O arroz é minha " work also?

October 25, 2014

GoDeus

Arroz is a masculine word. But we understand it.

February 10, 2015

surfx2015

"Arroz" is masculine, so say: "meu"

December 7, 2015

Barbeito

Thank you Gustavo, but that small difference is Indistiguishable in the computer generated sound, and hardly a reason to disqualify a learner from attempting to progress to the next level.

January 8, 2013

delvi

Should one not be able to tell the difference between "é" and "e" ? They are pronounced differently, aren't they?

January 8, 2013

GusttavoFelipe

Yes, they are. "É" is open sound. And "E" closed sound.

January 8, 2013

Barbeito

This discussion is good for me to train my ear. To me the difference between "e" and "é" is discernable if I concentrate, but between "meu" and "mel" the difference seems VERY VERY subtle. I asked a Portuguese friend of mine from northern Portugal about this and he said he can´t here the difference between "meu" and "mel" when spoken by a Brazilian. In portuguese from Portugal however, the difference is very clear, even to me.

January 8, 2013

GusttavoFelipe

I am Brazilian. and I can hear the difference between "meu" and "mel". But that small difference is indistiguishable in the computer generated sound. :/

January 8, 2013

Danmoller

The sound of the "E" in "mel" is like in "mArry", "mErry" or "mAry".

The sound in "meu" is like in the "A" in "mAy", "wAy". (Only the A, not the Y)

August 10, 2013

Barbeito

in brazilian portugeuse "meu" and "mel" are indistiguishable. This could be "the rice and the honey" "o arroz e mel"

January 6, 2013

GusttavoFelipe

Actually, there is little difference between "Meu" and "Meu". Meu = closed sound. Mel: open sound.

January 7, 2013

peterjoel58

the enunciation is still terrible, even though someone complained about it 5 years ago

May 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.