1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O arroz é meu."

"O arroz é meu."

Translation:The rice is mine.

January 6, 2013

14 Comments


delvi

The words are once again too rushed. It is difficult to distinguish them.


crunchmunch

Does " O arroz é minha " work also?


GoDeus

Arroz is a masculine word. But we understand it.


surfx2015

"Arroz" is masculine, so say: "meu"


Barbeito

Thank you Gustavo, but that small difference is Indistiguishable in the computer generated sound, and hardly a reason to disqualify a learner from attempting to progress to the next level.


delvi

Should one not be able to tell the difference between "é" and "e" ? They are pronounced differently, aren't they?


GusttavoFelipe

Yes, they are. "É" is open sound. And "E" closed sound.


Barbeito

This discussion is good for me to train my ear. To me the difference between "e" and "é" is discernable if I concentrate, but between "meu" and "mel" the difference seems VERY VERY subtle. I asked a Portuguese friend of mine from northern Portugal about this and he said he can´t here the difference between "meu" and "mel" when spoken by a Brazilian. In portuguese from Portugal however, the difference is very clear, even to me.


GusttavoFelipe

I am Brazilian. and I can hear the difference between "meu" and "mel". But that small difference is indistiguishable in the computer generated sound. :/


Danmoller

The sound of the "E" in "mel" is like in "mArry", "mErry" or "mAry".

The sound in "meu" is like in the "A" in "mAy", "wAy". (Only the A, not the Y)


LuisGabrie984180

Hi Barbeito Meu = My (begin of the sentence), Mine (ended of the sentence) Mel = Honey


peterjoel58

the enunciation is still terrible, even though someone complained about it 5 years ago


Barbeito

in brazilian portugeuse "meu" and "mel" are indistiguishable. This could be "the rice and the honey" "o arroz e mel"


GusttavoFelipe

Actually, there is little difference between "Meu" and "Meu". Meu = closed sound. Mel: open sound.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.