"Ella no oye."

Translation:She does not hear.

5 years ago

53 Comments


readmckay

Wouldn't this also work for "She can't hear"?

5 years ago

Lewbatu

Would that not be ella no puede oye? I don't know myself to be honest so i'd like some clarification

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

It would be "Ella no puede oír". The second verb (the verb that comes after the modal verb) has to be infinitive.

5 years ago

toothskin

There's another question where the sentence was, "El gato no oye" and I said, "The cat cannot hear," and it was right. So this is a little confusing

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

This option may have been added under the pressure of users who constantly reported it. I don't think it should be accepted, after all, "don't hear" and "can't hear" are different even if you use it interchangeably in English. The goal of translating into English in exercises is not to give the most natural translation but just to confirm that you understand the Spanish sentence correctly.

5 years ago

shannon_04

I don't know for sure but I think if you used a contraction it would have to be she doesn't hear. If she "doesn't hear" it probably means she wasn't listening. If she "can't hear" it means she is unable to hear.

2 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'd say "ella es sorda" = she is deaf

6 months ago

woodse13

you only conjugate once. so it would be "ella no puede oir"

5 years ago

RaviYOLO

YOCO!!!

4 years ago

Craig877964

Hello RaviYOLO: Funny!

8 months ago

Baklost

What is the difference (if any) between oír and escuchar?

5 years ago

woodse13

oir means "to hear", escuchar means "to listen". That's literal. If someone (in mexico) wants your attention, wants you to listen to them in a relaxed manner, they'll say "oye". If it is a more formal thing, or they angry at you, it will be "escucha me".

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Escúchame.

5 years ago

tmaggie84

Bless you! ;)

2 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

escuchar translates "to listen to"

5 years ago

_ste.funny_

My answer: She does not hear. Another correct solution: She does not hear. What's the difference?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Your translation is the same thing as the model sentence and is correct.

4 years ago

_ste.funny_

Exactly my point, it gave the exact same sentence as an other option.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then report it if it was truly the same. I have in the past realized that I had a sentence correct but I had added an extra character at the end which made it incorrect.

2 years ago

boneinjalon

I had the same. Perhaps we both forgot the full stop (period!!!!

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That should not matter. Report it.

2 years ago

Florida-rocks

How does one report something after a year has passed??

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you redo the sentence, if it is still happening: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752124-How-do-I-report-a-problem-with-a-sentence-or-translation-

You can submit a bug report, but as you say it has been a year, so I would verify that it has not already been fixed first.

2 years ago

harsh183

Duolingo tells me that is correct

2 years ago

camille.mae

The secret space they put after the period XDXD

2 years ago

tim_critt

I have said it before and I'll say it again. This is the blind leading the blind. Please think before giving your two cents on what is grammatically correct. Make sure you inform yourself before doing so, or it's just bloody pointless. Wild speculation based on nothing doesn't help anybody. Although it's nice that people take the time to comment, don't get me wrong. :)

4 years ago

Florida-rocks

I see you are very condescending. I do not see anyone in this discussion making wild speculations. I see people confused and I see people asking questions and I see valid answers. I think you should think before YOU give your two cents also.

2 years ago

tim_critt

There are some valid answers, yes. There are also some that send people completely in the wrong direction. Sorry for the tone of what I wrote before. I can see why you feel I was being condescending. Anyway, I guess what I was trying to say is that perhaps citing sources when giving grammar help would be a good system to introduce. I have posted a link below in another comment if you are still interested.

2 years ago

Lingots4Luck

3 words to describe my siblings

10 months ago

That_Luca_

I have a question. why won't it except "She cannot hear?"

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Because the Duo sentence does not have the verb poder which means 'can' or be able to" . This is an exercise to learn the present tense of oir. Later on you will learn poder+infinative.

4 years ago

Freakin_Boss

If she cannot hear then that means she is unable to hear. Something is stopping her from hearing. If she doesn't hear, then she just didn't hear what you said.

2 years ago

Craig877964

Hello That_Luca_: *accept

1 year ago

rebecca_alcala

Just brecause i dont put a comma for dosent it dosent accept it

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is also not correctly spelled. This uses an apostrophe and so it is "doesn't".

2 years ago

Ambitious_Taboo

I said can't.... Is that so bad

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This does not have "can " in the sentence. That would have been "No puede oír." or "Ella no puede oír."

"Ella no oye." is "She doesn't hear." or "She does not hear."

2 years ago

EvaGraceVreeman

have you noticed how some words represent the english words they mean?
(im a terrible speller if you find a mistake sorry)

3 years ago

HYPER_KIRBY

why when you touch a word it doesn't show words that still work?

2 years ago

meganfford

Can someone please explain why I cannot say 'She did not hear'? Thank you

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Because that is past tense and the sentence is in the present tense.

2 years ago

Sacha970233

What is deaf in Spanish? Not that it would work in this sentence because one may be able to hear but was too far away.

2 years ago

Hhowell4694

Are you guys really incapable of opening a dictionary? This is not something that needs to be posted in this discussion.

2 years ago

Student_Nicholas

I got it wrong because I thought "Ella" was "her" name :/

2 years ago

funnyduck100

of corse who wants to hear

2 years ago

acqua206

Does listen work in the context of obeying, i.e. the child does not listen to me.

2 years ago

Adryana_cute

she does not hear

1 year ago

JeffreySchebek

If she doesn't hear she should probably see a doctor.

1 year ago

Be-ryce

AUTO CORRECT CHANGED IT TO HEAT FOR SOME STRANGE REASON WHYYYY

1 year ago

CharnetteBoylan

Where does the "can't" come from in the translation? I think it should say she does not hear or she doesn't hear.

1 year ago

duolingo_guy1

I put she doesn't hear and doulingo marked it wrong. Why did it do that?

8 months ago

madredomo
madredomo

I know that escuchar means to listen, but I thought of paraphrasing it in terms of how we usually say it in english., i.e., "She does not listen". I was surprised that my answer was marked correct,

8 months ago

KingOfDairyQueen

I typed she doesnt hear, and it marked me wrong. Great quality.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.