"Ella no oye."

Translation:She does not hear.

January 6, 2013

53 Comments

Sorted by top thread

readmckay

Wouldn't this also work for "She can't hear"?

January 6, 2013

Lewbatu

Would that not be ella no puede oye? I don't know myself to be honest so i'd like some clarification


olimo

It would be "Ella no puede oír". The second verb (the verb that comes after the modal verb) has to be infinitive.


toothskin

There's another question where the sentence was, "El gato no oye" and I said, "The cat cannot hear," and it was right. So this is a little confusing


olimo

This option may have been added under the pressure of users who constantly reported it. I don't think it should be accepted, after all, "don't hear" and "can't hear" are different even if you use it interchangeably in English. The goal of translating into English in exercises is not to give the most natural translation but just to confirm that you understand the Spanish sentence correctly.


shannon_04

I don't know for sure but I think if you used a contraction it would have to be she doesn't hear. If she "doesn't hear" it probably means she wasn't listening. If she "can't hear" it means she is unable to hear.


elizadeux

I'd say "ella es sorda" = she is deaf


woodse13

you only conjugate once. so it would be "ella no puede oir"


Craig877964

Hello RaviYOLO: Funny!


Baklost

What is the difference (if any) between oír and escuchar?


woodse13

oir means "to hear", escuchar means "to listen". That's literal. If someone (in mexico) wants your attention, wants you to listen to them in a relaxed manner, they'll say "oye". If it is a more formal thing, or they angry at you, it will be "escucha me".


jfGor

escuchar translates "to listen to"


_ste.funny_

My answer: She does not hear. Another correct solution: She does not hear. What's the difference?


jfGor

Your translation is the same thing as the model sentence and is correct.


_ste.funny_

Exactly my point, it gave the exact same sentence as an other option.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then report it if it was truly the same. I have in the past realized that I had a sentence correct but I had added an extra character at the end which made it incorrect.


boneinjalon

I had the same. Perhaps we both forgot the full stop (period!!!!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That should not matter. Report it.


Florida-rocks

How does one report something after a year has passed??


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

When you redo the sentence, if it is still happening: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752124-How-do-I-report-a-problem-with-a-sentence-or-translation-

You can submit a bug report, but as you say it has been a year, so I would verify that it has not already been fixed first.


harsh183

Duolingo tells me that is correct


camille.mae

The secret space they put after the period XDXD


tim_critt

I have said it before and I'll say it again. This is the blind leading the blind. Please think before giving your two cents on what is grammatically correct. Make sure you inform yourself before doing so, or it's just bloody pointless. Wild speculation based on nothing doesn't help anybody. Although it's nice that people take the time to comment, don't get me wrong. :)


Florida-rocks

I see you are very condescending. I do not see anyone in this discussion making wild speculations. I see people confused and I see people asking questions and I see valid answers. I think you should think before YOU give your two cents also.


tim_critt

There are some valid answers, yes. There are also some that send people completely in the wrong direction. Sorry for the tone of what I wrote before. I can see why you feel I was being condescending. Anyway, I guess what I was trying to say is that perhaps citing sources when giving grammar help would be a good system to introduce. I have posted a link below in another comment if you are still interested.


Lingots4Luck

3 words to describe my siblings


That_Luca_

I have a question. why won't it except "She cannot hear?"


jfGor

Because the Duo sentence does not have the verb poder which means 'can' or be able to" . This is an exercise to learn the present tense of oir. Later on you will learn poder+infinative.


Freakin_Boss

If she cannot hear then that means she is unable to hear. Something is stopping her from hearing. If she doesn't hear, then she just didn't hear what you said.


Craig877964

Hello That_Luca_: *accept


rebecca_alcala

Just brecause i dont put a comma for dosent it dosent accept it


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is also not correctly spelled. This uses an apostrophe and so it is "doesn't".


Ambitious_Taboo

I said can't.... Is that so bad


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This does not have "can " in the sentence. That would have been "No puede oír." or "Ella no puede oír."

"Ella no oye." is "She doesn't hear." or "She does not hear."


EvaGraceVreeman

have you noticed how some words represent the english words they mean?
(im a terrible speller if you find a mistake sorry)


HYPER_KIRBY

why when you touch a word it doesn't show words that still work?


meganfford

Can someone please explain why I cannot say 'She did not hear'? Thank you


Hhowell4694

Because that is past tense and the sentence is in the present tense.


Sacha970233

What is deaf in Spanish? Not that it would work in this sentence because one may be able to hear but was too far away.


Hhowell4694

Are you guys really incapable of opening a dictionary? This is not something that needs to be posted in this discussion.


Student_Nicholas

I got it wrong because I thought "Ella" was "her" name :/


funnyduck100

of corse who wants to hear


acqua206

Does listen work in the context of obeying, i.e. the child does not listen to me.


JeffreySchebek

If she doesn't hear she should probably see a doctor.


Be-ryce

AUTO CORRECT CHANGED IT TO HEAT FOR SOME STRANGE REASON WHYYYY


CharnetteBoylan

Where does the "can't" come from in the translation? I think it should say she does not hear or she doesn't hear.


duolingo_guy1

I put she doesn't hear and doulingo marked it wrong. Why did it do that?


madredomo

I know that escuchar means to listen, but I thought of paraphrasing it in terms of how we usually say it in english., i.e., "She does not listen". I was surprised that my answer was marked correct,


KingOfDairyQueen

I typed she doesnt hear, and it marked me wrong. Great quality.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.