Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The man knows every woman."

Translation:De meneer kent iedere vrouw.

2 years ago

3 Comments


IterMercator
IterMercator

A good way to remember iedere is that it sounds like the german "Jeder" which means every

2 years ago

amirmasoudabdol

Isn't it possible to use "Weet" instead of "Kent" here?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Weten is used for things you have knowledge about, not things you are familiar with as is the case here.

2 years ago