"MyaimistospeakTurkish."

Translation:Benim amacım Türkçe konuşmak.

3 years ago

9 Comments


CurtisDufour
CurtisDufour

Can you use "hedefim" instead of "amacım?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Of course :)

3 years ago

MorphyAnderssen

Why does "amaç" becomes "amacım" when conjugated?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Many words that end in a t, k, p, or ç undergo consonant mutation :)

2 years ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

What is the difference between 'hadef' and 'amaç'? *Edit: I have already found an answer! (Amaç: aim, purpose, objective; Hadef: goal, tarject, objective) (orde90 commented that)

2 years ago

rolandcassar

kullanmak is not accepted. Is it wrong?

1 year ago

ARMYZEHRA
ARMYZEHRA

Yes it is wrong. "Kullanmak" = "use"

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

We've used beklemek for speaking languages so far in every other sentence. Why doesn't it work here?

6 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Is it possible you confused 'beklemek' with 'bilmek'?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.