1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My aim is to speak Turkish."

"My aim is to speak Turkish."

Translation:Benim amacım Türkçe konuşmak.

October 27, 2015

7 Comments


CurtisDufour

Can you use "hedefim" instead of "amacım?"


MorphyAnderssen

Why does "amaç" becomes "amacım" when conjugated?


AlexinNotTurkey

Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9040173

Many words that end in a t, k, p, or ç undergo consonant mutation :)


BrunnoHC

What is the difference between 'hadef' and 'amaç'? *Edit: I have already found an answer! (Amaç: aim, purpose, objective; Hadef: goal, tarject, objective) (orde90 commented that)


rolandcassar

kullanmak is not accepted. Is it wrong?


ARMYZEHRA

Yes it is wrong. "Kullanmak" = "use"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.