"Les filles mangent du pain."

Translation:The girls are eating bread.

January 6, 2013

33 Comments


bluecastle

I cannot hear the "mangent" it sounds like "mange" to me.

January 6, 2013

ksteinhauer

they sound the same in French, only the subject noun phrase or the pronoun's pronunciation will tell you whether it must be sing or plural (with regular verbs). Irregular verbs (est, sont etc) are easy to distinguish.

January 12, 2013

ErikaChisa

Oui il y a une erreur dans la prononciation. Il faut que Duo corrige ça. Car "les filles manger du pain" ce n'est pas français.

March 30, 2018

benramirez

This sounded exactly like "Le fille mange du pain" to anyone else? How do you distinguish pluralization (audibly) without context?

January 10, 2013

nurdagniriel

In this case you can be sure it's plural because it's "fille" - girl. If it was singular it would be "La fille". Le fille is wrong.

March 7, 2013

DuFarge

Remember that when singular the 'le' is going to have a softer 'e' than if it is plural. A plural 'le', which is 'les' is going to sound like 'lay'; but, a singular 'le' is going to sound more 'lew'. At least that's what I listen for. Then, of course, if the 'les' is in front of a vowel, the 's' will ellide into the vowel and sound 'z'. rofl

January 11, 2013

Ash2of6

les sounds like lay, le sounds more muffled, if it is multiple people, henry and thomas, mum and dad, a group of people etc. then it has the same form as they which is 'ent'

hope this helps :)

February 17, 2014

Jagdkommando

you will know if its la,le et les depending on the pronunciation.

la = la(literally la in english) le = lu (in english) les = lay

September 28, 2014

BlueberrySkittle

I wrote "bred" instead of "bread." facedesk.

September 21, 2013

farnaz.shhs

When "du" must be used??

February 25, 2014

DuFarge

The speaker needs to be clearer with her n's and m's. I swear it sounds as if she's saying 'pomme' not 'pain'. Or, do I just need to make my ear a whole lot more discerning?

January 11, 2013

bngmaildotcom

I head pomme too! But I went with pain because of the "du".

March 23, 2013

klgehrke

The 'm' sound is made in 'pomme' but the ending consonant is not pronounced in 'pain', as is usually the case with French words. Also, according to my native French teacher, the nasal sounds 'ain'/'aim' or 'on'/'om' etc. are pronounced the same way ie. there's no difference between 'm' and 'n'. (I'm presuming this would be different though for pomme vs. ponne, if such a word as ponne exists.)

French pronunciation is so difficult but I find it helps a lot more to be listening to the way vowels are pronounced than consonants to discern between similar words.

March 1, 2013

Ash2of6

me too!!

February 17, 2014

thiagoperes

This should be clearer. When you use the slow option you still can't differentiate.

January 29, 2013

ksteinhauer

i've been told by a native speaker that 'fille' means daughter ONLY if related to someone (e.g., ma fille, la fille de M.X, etc)

January 12, 2013

missbethemmahyde

Is there any way of remembering which verb endings go with which pronoun? I'm finding it difficult to remember!

January 9, 2013

DuFarge

Memorization flash cards.

January 13, 2013

jason4556

I thought it sounded exactly like "Le fils" (the son).

February 28, 2013

DuFarge

Doesn't 'le fils' sound like 'lay phil'? But 'les filles' sounds like 'lay fees'?

February 28, 2013

JLfrench

This one is difficult because I can't hear the difference between either "Les, filles and mangent" they sound like Le, filles and mange to me - Makes it pretty hard to work out what the sentence is about.

March 5, 2013

girlevie

Yep sounds the same to me too

December 24, 2013

Mbasst

why is it les and not las filles

January 6, 2014

rafael_muricy

Why can't I use "Les filles mangent de le pain" ?

January 17, 2014

edilaineva2

Why is necessary use "Du"?

April 6, 2017

virginiaEl143798

du= de le or it's de la for a feminine object or it's des for plural subject/object/completing noun

January 31, 2018

Jane601295

This translation was already done

August 24, 2017

suprebelle

how can I distinguish ''mangeon'' and mangent . Merci

November 13, 2017

ChloeTheChicken1

This makes no sense

January 16, 2018

Michelle602966

why is it just bread instead of some bread? how are we to know when it says du?

February 2, 2018

Myra572362

Why do we use du?

February 16, 2018

dontdrinkandrive

got it right

October 9, 2018

llainjo

Can you say " Les filles mangent de pain"?

December 11, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.