1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les filles mangent du pain."

"Les filles mangent du pain."

Translation:The girls are eating bread.

January 6, 2013

33 Comments


bluecastle

I cannot hear the "mangent" it sounds like "mange" to me.


ksteinhauer

they sound the same in French, only the subject noun phrase or the pronoun's pronunciation will tell you whether it must be sing or plural (with regular verbs). Irregular verbs (est, sont etc) are easy to distinguish.


SayuriMercury

Oui il y a une erreur dans la prononciation. Il faut que Duo corrige ça. Car "les filles manger du pain" ce n'est pas français.


benramirez

This sounded exactly like "Le fille mange du pain" to anyone else? How do you distinguish pluralization (audibly) without context?


nurdagniriel

In this case you can be sure it's plural because it's "fille" - girl. If it was singular it would be "La fille". Le fille is wrong.


DuFarge

Remember that when singular the 'le' is going to have a softer 'e' than if it is plural. A plural 'le', which is 'les' is going to sound like 'lay'; but, a singular 'le' is going to sound more 'lew'. At least that's what I listen for. Then, of course, if the 'les' is in front of a vowel, the 's' will ellide into the vowel and sound 'z'. rofl


Ash2of6

les sounds like lay, le sounds more muffled, if it is multiple people, henry and thomas, mum and dad, a group of people etc. then it has the same form as they which is 'ent'

hope this helps :)


Jagdkommando

you will know if its la,le et les depending on the pronunciation.

la = la(literally la in english) le = lu (in english) les = lay


BlueberrySkittle

I wrote "bred" instead of "bread." facedesk.


farnaz.shhs

When "du" must be used??


DuFarge

The speaker needs to be clearer with her n's and m's. I swear it sounds as if she's saying 'pomme' not 'pain'. Or, do I just need to make my ear a whole lot more discerning?


bngmaildotcom

I head pomme too! But I went with pain because of the "du".


klgehrke

The 'm' sound is made in 'pomme' but the ending consonant is not pronounced in 'pain', as is usually the case with French words. Also, according to my native French teacher, the nasal sounds 'ain'/'aim' or 'on'/'om' etc. are pronounced the same way ie. there's no difference between 'm' and 'n'. (I'm presuming this would be different though for pomme vs. ponne, if such a word as ponne exists.)

French pronunciation is so difficult but I find it helps a lot more to be listening to the way vowels are pronounced than consonants to discern between similar words.


thiagoperes

This should be clearer. When you use the slow option you still can't differentiate.


ksteinhauer

i've been told by a native speaker that 'fille' means daughter ONLY if related to someone (e.g., ma fille, la fille de M.X, etc)


missbethemmahyde

Is there any way of remembering which verb endings go with which pronoun? I'm finding it difficult to remember!


DuFarge

Memorization flash cards.


jason4556

I thought it sounded exactly like "Le fils" (the son).


DuFarge

Doesn't 'le fils' sound like 'lay phil'? But 'les filles' sounds like 'lay fees'?


JLfrench

This one is difficult because I can't hear the difference between either "Les, filles and mangent" they sound like Le, filles and mange to me - Makes it pretty hard to work out what the sentence is about.


girlevie

Yep sounds the same to me too


Mbasst

why is it les and not las filles


rafael_muricy

Why can't I use "Les filles mangent de le pain" ?


edilaineva2

Why is necessary use "Du"?


virginiaEl143798

du= de le or it's de la for a feminine object or it's des for plural subject/object/completing noun


Jane601295

This translation was already done


suprebelle

how can I distinguish ''mangeon'' and mangent . Merci


Michelle602966

why is it just bread instead of some bread? how are we to know when it says du?


llainjo

Can you say " Les filles mangent de pain"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.