"Nós vamos segui-los."

Translation:We will follow them.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


davidalso

When in the world did we encounter segui?

January 29, 2013

EddyFK

I also see this here the first time. Also future is the first time that i see here...

April 18, 2013

esjlim

I was just wondering if it wasn't a typo at the end of this sentence. Thank you!

January 6, 2013

Alejandro_T

what is the literal meaning of "segui-los"?

January 14, 2013

isaontheway

follow them

March 20, 2013

Whirrun

Why do we need 'vamos?'

February 20, 2013

Eunaolembro

Why is "We go following them" wrong?

January 19, 2013

amordeouro

Is this sentence even grammatically correct? I always thought you couldn't place two conjugated verbs right next to each other like this. I thought you had to keep the second verb unconjugated?

March 7, 2013

lathedawg

Segui-los is unconjungated in portuguese I think...The "-los" just indicates "them". So the sentence is roughly We will follow them

March 9, 2013

mkeldsen86

segui-los is an alteration of seguir-os (to follow them). I believe it is a type of future construction....We are going (future) to follow them. Span vamos a seguirlos.

March 23, 2013

mbaptist

You're right that theoretically it "should" be seguir-os. However, when using pronouns in Portuguese (either o, a, os or as), if the verb ends in -r, -l, or -z, you remove the last letter (the r, l, or z), add a hypen, and add an "l" before the pronoun. So, using that logic...

seguir-os (theoretical answer) --> segui-os (step 1: remove the "r") --> segui-los (step 2: add the "l")

June 15, 2013

mbaptist

The exception is with third-person singular of "querer". If you want to say "He wants them", for example, you would actually translate it with "ele quere-os" by adding an "e" to "quer". There's one other exception but I don't remember at the moment :/

June 15, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thank you for the help here.

June 18, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.