"Jenta dra."

Translation:The girl has to go.

October 27, 2015

8 Comments


R-Rustad

What is the difference between dra and gå?

October 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Gå" is just for walking and for certain expressions. "Dra" is the best translation for the English word "go," and "gå" the best translation for "walk."

October 27, 2015

Evan.S47

I see "gå" used for expressing "go" and "doing" quite often; no walking invovled. In those instances, is "dra" an acceptable alternative?

July 14, 2017

Luke_5.1991

No, it really depends on the context.

July 14, 2017

forkMe

If må means must and have at the same time, how should I define them

April 2, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It means only one thing in Norwegian, it's just that there are several ways of expressing that one thing in English: "I must", "I have to", "I need to", "I am required to".

April 2, 2016

Maruf89

How would it be “The girls have to go”?

December 4, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Jentene må dra."

February 11, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.