Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jenta må dra."

Translation:The girl has to go.

2 years ago

8 Comments


R-Rustad

What is the difference between dra and gå?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"Gå" is just for walking and for certain expressions. "Dra" is the best translation for the English word "go," and "gå" the best translation for "walk."

2 years ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

I see "gå" used for expressing "go" and "doing" quite often; no walking invovled. In those instances, is "dra" an acceptable alternative?

1 year ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

No, it really depends on the context.

1 year ago

forkMe

If må means must and have at the same time, how should I define them

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It means only one thing in Norwegian, it's just that there are several ways of expressing that one thing in English: "I must", "I have to", "I need to", "I am required to".

2 years ago

Maruf89
Maruf89

How would it be “The girls have to go”?

9 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Jentene må dra."

7 months ago