"Jenta dra."

Translation:The girl has to go.

October 27, 2015

9 Comments


R-Rustad

What is the difference between dra and gå?


Luke_5.1991

"Gå" is just for walking and for certain expressions. "Dra" is the best translation for the English word "go," and "gå" the best translation for "walk."


Evan.S47

I see "gå" used for expressing "go" and "doing" quite often; no walking invovled. In those instances, is "dra" an acceptable alternative?


Luke_5.1991

No, it really depends on the context.


GeoffreyCa301149

Jeg må dra. Folkene mine trenger meg.


forkMe

If må means must and have at the same time, how should I define them


Deliciae
Mod

It means only one thing in Norwegian, it's just that there are several ways of expressing that one thing in English: "I must", "I have to", "I need to", "I am required to".


Maruf89

How would it be “The girls have to go”?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jentene må dra."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.