"La próxima vez la voy a colocar en tu puerta."

Translation:Next time I am going to place it on your door.

5 years ago

33 Comments


fontecch

In English it is not uncommon to say you are going to place something in someone's door -- meaning between the storm or screen door and the main door.

5 years ago

auxbuss
auxbuss

That's probably USian English. In English, we usually say "at" someone's door. We don't tend to have screen doors given the weather! "in" the door would be equivalent to putting something through the letterbox, which is usually part of the door or next to it.

4 years ago

DABurnside
DABurnside

Auxbuss, I am going to use your term "USian English" from now on. I love it! Anyway, as a USian person, I also translated the phrase into "AT your door," which was my first inclination, seemed natural to me, and was accepted by DL. It is general enough to mean on your front step (maybe in a box or else weighted under a rock), or wedged between the door and the door jamb, or slipped under your door, or between the screen/storm door and permanent door. If the item in question is a five foot tall chicken made in Mexico out of brightly colored scrap metal, then I would just leave in front of your door, ring your doorbell, and run away. Thanks for USian.

2 years ago

llibllens

fontecch...I agree 100% (though others are doubtful). In Texas which makes up a large percentage of the U.S. we all have screen doors and things are constantly being left between the screen door and solid door. Hence, it is commonly said. "I will leave it in your door." (a package, an invitation, anything that will fit between a screen door that is generally left unlocked and the solid door) it is a weather protected place to drop something off and it is said by this large contingency of people commonly and understood by all. Also, Texas is populated by a very very very large Hispanic community. (We used to be part of Mexico you know) "en tu puerta" immediatly translates to "in your door". for this state of the Union that is the only state that was once a nation.

3 years ago

phototimmermans

"... place it at your door" was not accepted. "En" can also mean "at", can't it? The only thing you might place on a door is a note. If it were an article, you would be more likely to place it "at your door", or "inside your door" or "on your doorstep". Thanks to the Duolingo crew for all the fantastic help.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

It is accepted now

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

Does the "la" in this sentence mean that whatever is being placed on the door is a feminine object?

5 years ago

da.big.fella
da.big.fella

Exactly.

5 years ago

dac123
dac123

Thanks!

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

I said 'by' but it wouldn't allow it!

4 years ago

bjlester

It is common, in English, to hear people talk about putting things in a door (letters, newspapers etc.,). It derives from the practice of putting things in the letter box, which is usually part of the door.

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

'through', not 'in'!

4 years ago

Carolyn138

Well, we don't put things IN a door (short of putting a hole in the door first!)... We place things AT (as in, beside, in front of, or behind) the door. In the case of mail slots, the mail goes THROUGH the door, not IN the door.

5 years ago

johnelsworth

What's wrong with gate rather than door??? At airports departure gates are "puertas"

4 years ago

jamaud
jamaud

Gates tend to be wooden or metal structures leading to a garden, field or courtyard type thing and just has posts at the side (you could in theory jump over it if it was low enough). A door is usually either to building or to a room in a building and is usually completely surrounded by a wall (so you have to open it to go through it)..

4 years ago

johnelsworth

Thanks very much for describing the difference between a gate and a door, most edifying, but here all we're trying to say is that the Spanish for gate is "puerta"?? Oh yes, almost forgot; you also have to open a gate to go through it; just like a door ( unless it's a logic gate that is, you know one of those NAND gate things.....not sure what the Spanish is for one of those....)

3 years ago

dansmisterdans

Hmm, when I translated this sentence I had 'la' as 'her' and imagined putting an infant in someone's doorway. Now I'm thinking I'll put her in a stargate next time

1 year ago

kkayda
kkayda

Perhaps this is a translation of the English expression about responsibility? So next time I am going to put it on your door might mean next time it will be your fault? Could this sentence be used in this way in Spanish?

3 years ago

areyounuts.

My biggest problem with Duolingo is when they tell you to type what you hear. In this sentence vez sounded just like ves to me, so that is what I put and it was wrong. Even though I typed what I heard.

2 years ago

BorisSedacca

Narrator needs to speak more clearly

2 years ago

jsogul

I imagine this is what someone would say if they were berating you for your dog pooping on their lawn one too many times. "Next time I'll put it on your door!"

9 months ago

gernt
gernt

"The next time, I'm going to put it at your door." was accepted.

4 years ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

The assertion that it is common to hear English people say 'I have put it IN your door' is fatuous. I am 38, I was born in England and have lived here all my life. I have NEVER heard anyone say that. 'At' or 'through' or 'outside' or 'in front of', not in. People would look at you strangely. The only thing that is commonly said to go inside a door here, is a key.

4 years ago

evadpvr
evadpvr

To me the most common way to say this in English would be "to leave it at your door".

3 years ago

WayneSchuc

That is what I typed!

1 year ago

WayneSchuc

That is what I have typed 3 times now!

1 year ago

WayneSchuc

That is what I have typed again & again!

1 year ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

"at your door" please

5 years ago

Charley-Farley

'on your door' does not make sense in English - unless you were going to attach a notice. Weird sentence!

4 years ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

On would only fit in the case of a notice or a wreath.

3 years ago

Charley-Farley

'through' would be the most used phrase

4 years ago

Erenna
Erenna

I was picturing a situation like an office or dorm where it is common to have bulletin boards on doors so people do leave notes "on" peoples doors.

1 year ago

dmexs

In English we do not say "lay" it in your door. "Place it" is correct but so is "leave it" in your door. PLEASE LEARN IDIOMATIC ENGLISH!

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.