1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La próxima vez la voy a colo…

"La próxima vez la voy a colocar en tu puerta."

Translation:Next time I am going to place it on your door.

January 6, 2013

15 Comments


fontecch

In English it is not uncommon to say you are going to place something in someone's door -- meaning between the storm or screen door and the main door.


auxbuss

That's probably USian English. In English, we usually say "at" someone's door. We don't tend to have screen doors given the weather! "in" the door would be equivalent to putting something through the letterbox, which is usually part of the door or next to it.


DABurnside

Auxbuss, I am going to use your term "USian English" from now on. I love it! Anyway, as a USian person, I also translated the phrase into "AT your door," which was my first inclination, seemed natural to me, and was accepted by DL. It is general enough to mean on your front step (maybe in a box or else weighted under a rock), or wedged between the door and the door jamb, or slipped under your door, or between the screen/storm door and permanent door. If the item in question is a five foot tall chicken made in Mexico out of brightly colored scrap metal, then I would just leave in front of your door, ring your doorbell, and run away. Thanks for USian.


phototimmermans

"... place it at your door" was not accepted. "En" can also mean "at", can't it? The only thing you might place on a door is a note. If it were an article, you would be more likely to place it "at your door", or "inside your door" or "on your doorstep". Thanks to the Duolingo crew for all the fantastic help.


Fluent2B

It is accepted now


dac123

Does the "la" in this sentence mean that whatever is being placed on the door is a feminine object?


bjlester

It is common, in English, to hear people talk about putting things in a door (letters, newspapers etc.,). It derives from the practice of putting things in the letter box, which is usually part of the door.


Carolyn138

Well, we don't put things IN a door (short of putting a hole in the door first!)... We place things AT (as in, beside, in front of, or behind) the door. In the case of mail slots, the mail goes THROUGH the door, not IN the door.


skunkyjohn

What's wrong with gate rather than door??? At airports departure gates are "puertas"


kkayda

Perhaps this is a translation of the English expression about responsibility? So next time I am going to put it on your door might mean next time it will be your fault? Could this sentence be used in this way in Spanish?


evadpvr

To me the most common way to say this in English would be "to leave it at your door".


areyounuts.

My biggest problem with Duolingo is when they tell you to type what you hear. In this sentence vez sounded just like ves to me, so that is what I put and it was wrong. Even though I typed what I heard.


WayneSchuc

That is what I have typed again & again!


jsogul

I imagine this is what someone would say if they were berating you for your dog pooping on their lawn one too many times. "Next time I'll put it on your door!"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.