"He is healthy as a fish!"

Translation:Han er frisk som en fisk!

10/27/2015, 5:47:29 AM

11 Comments


bekahkitty_

I don't understand. Is this a saying because of 'frisk' and 'fisk'? Like the English "healthy as a horse"? :P

10/27/2015, 5:47:29 AM

vegarking

In Norway they say "healthy as a fish" instead of "horse"

12/4/2015, 1:29:13 PM

bekahkitty_

Yes. I think it's the same type of play on words, the alliteration. Healthy as a Horse and Frisk som en Fisk :)

12/5/2015, 9:09:19 AM

fveldig
Mod

Yes. "healthy as a horse" is also accepted here.

10/27/2015, 6:48:11 AM

bekahkitty_

Oh; Thank you!

10/27/2015, 6:49:18 AM

Krzysztof799781

Funny, because there's a saying in Polish 'Zdrów jak ryba', which is a verbatim equivalent of the Norwegian.

3/26/2017, 10:05:53 PM

effyleven

In English... "Fit as a flea!" (England is a relatively small country!)

3/30/2017, 9:57:00 PM

m.g.doyle

In the US, "fit as a fiddle!" :)

6/5/2017, 3:32:54 PM

Maria159845

In Italy it is just like in Norway: sano come un pesce!

7/25/2017, 7:01:57 PM

Stefan-Bundalo

Why doesn't it accept “sunn” instead of “frisk”?

1/8/2019, 10:45:32 PM

kelac68

'sunn' worked for me. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? If there is a typo, Duo tends to not accept alternative solutions.

1/15/2019, 10:36:22 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.