"He is the child, she is the adult."

Translation:Er ist das Kind, sie ist die Erwachsene.

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


af056

Why does Erwachsene suddenly become feminine when it's a woman? Why doesn't Kind take a die when it's a girl child? (Or is that the equivalent of the old-fashioned English of calling a child 'it'?) I thought that words that changed gender took -in on the end, as in der Freund, die Freundin?

February 6, 2014

jennifercohe

since when do nouns change gender like this?

November 30, 2013

andrew.montanaro

Is Erwachsene feminine?

April 5, 2013

tedjaniszewski

I think it can be either: cf. my favorite online German dictionary, http://www.dict.cc/?s=Erwachsene+

April 5, 2013

andrew.montanaro

You're right on that.

April 5, 2013

Jeremy_A

Thank you! I was confused because Google Translate gave me "der Erwachsene."

March 22, 2014

pauliiw

Don't use google translate, you can get into a habit of using it. It's a very useful tool, but if you're trying to learn, use a dictionary rather than turning to google translate, pretend it doesn't exist!

November 15, 2014

juliaosteopath

In this example it uses sie ist die Erwachsene but in the later example when you write from audio it misses out the ist and marks it wrong

January 6, 2013

BossPerera

I think it's because "Die Erwachsene" is a woman (female adult) and "Der Erwachsener" is a man (male adult)

But I'm just learning so I may be wrong.

February 5, 2013

marinambAA
Plus

I also made this mistake. I think in German it can be both male and female - it depends on the gender of the person you are talking about and the pronoun you are using will identify it:

Er ist ein Erwachsener (male) Sie ist eine Erwachsene (female)

In plural, it will be Erwachsene as well: Sie sind Erwachsene

I wonder if my reasoning is correct here? We do not have it in English as it is an adult for both.

March 29, 2014

CathyTroester

Yeah, die Erwachsene, der Erwachsener. I don't see how you could possibly know that until you get it wrong and then go look it up though.

March 18, 2014

nateVONgreat

Earlier i had this in "he is the adult" and it said "dem Erwachsene" so I assumed that because der turned to dem, die should be der, no?

September 28, 2013

IldiKocsis

I made exactly the same mistake like you. Shocked about this change

February 26, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.