1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is not my suitcase!"

"This is not my suitcase!"

Translation:Bu benim bavulum değil!

October 27, 2015

13 Comments


LloydGA

What is wrong with "Bu bavulum değil"?


AlexinNotTurkey

I just kind of sounds wrong :D The issue in question here is that you are stressing that it isn't MY suitcase. In this case, since you are stress the ownership of the suitcase (or lack thereof), it can't really be dropped.


Ektoraskan

Adding to this;

Benim can only be omitted in a context like:

"Bu, bavulum değil; çantam." (This is not my luggage, it's my bag.)


JuergenZirak

I was thinking of a context like "This one here is not my suitcase, that one over there is!" - and also put "Bu, bavulum değil"


SamiaKara1

Can we say "Bu benim bavul değilim" ?


IanBod

No. Bavul değilim : I am not a suitcase


HassanSheh17

Not exactly though, it would be “bavulu değilim” ;), That said, it still made me laugh.


Julia715249

Can we say Bu bavul değilim?


Ektoraskan

:D yes. And that would mean: I'm not this suitcase! I'm actually that luggage over there.


HasanYar1

Bu benim valizim değil de ayni şey neden kabul etmiyor????


JamesTWils

Valizim should be accepted, shouldn't it?


Dinara6682

I wrote "Bu benim bavulum degildir" and this wasn't accepted. Please, can someone explain why


Mariane584083

Dinara, it is not accepted because it is about "my suitcase" not "all suitcase, any suitcase of any people in the world". It is not a general statement but a particular/private situation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.