1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This is not my suitcase!"

"This is not my suitcase!"

Translation:Bu benim bavulum değil!

October 27, 2015

9 Comments


LloydGA

What is wrong with "Bu bavulum değil"?

October 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I just kind of sounds wrong :D The issue in question here is that you are stressing that it isn't MY suitcase. In this case, since you are stress the ownership of the suitcase (or lack thereof), it can't really be dropped.


Ektoraskan

Adding to this;

Benim can only be omitted in a context like:

"Bu, bavulum değil; çantam." (This is not my luggage, it's my bag.)


SamiaKara1

Can we say "Bu benim bavul değilim" ?


Julia715249

Can we say Bu bavul değilim?


Ektoraskan

:D yes. And that would mean: I'm not this suitcase! I'm actually that luggage over there.


eklelanko

" bu bavulum yok " ?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is like "My this suitcase does not exist" - so it does not have a meaning


AGreatUserName

That's kind of like "this ... I don't have a suitcase"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.