Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has not accepted the dog."

Translation:Sie hat den Hund nicht akzeptiert.

4 years ago

13 Comments


Gildesh
Gildesh

Please can somebody explain (or refere me to a website) the order of "nicht" in a sentence?

F.e. Sie hat den Hund nicht akzeptiert == GUT Sie hat nicht den Hund akzeptiert == Falsch

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

"Nicht" is normally placed after accusative and dative objects, i.e. in this sentence after the accusative object "den Hund": Sie hat den Hund nicht akzeptiert.

It can be placed before the accusative object, but only in contrastive sentences. E.g. Sie hat nicht den Hund akzeptiert, sondern die Katze. (She hasn't accepted the dog, but the cat).

See also: http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Negation/Stellung/nichtkontrast.html?lang=en

4 years ago

SimMoor
SimMoor

Danke Katherle, alles ist klar. I have much trouble with knowing where nicht goes in a sentence. Your explanation helps.

4 years ago

IanB71

I'm still a little confused by this. Here nicht goes after the object "Sie hat den Hund nicht akzeptiert" but in an earlier question it went before "Er hat nicht das Sofa gemocht" This is probably just me not understanding how accusative and dative objects work.

4 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

As I said above, normally "nicht" comes after the object in German, e.g. "Sie hat den Hund nicht akzeptiert" (lit. She has the dog not accepted) or "Er hat das Sofa nicht gemocht (lit. He has the couch not liked).

Having said that, it's not totally impossible to place the word "nicht" before the object instead. This is only done in contrastive situations, however: "Sie hat nicht den Hund akzeptiert, sondern die Katze" (She has not accepted the dog, but the cat). " "Er hat nicht das Sofa gemocht, sondern den Stuhl" (He has not liked the couch, but the chair"). For this word order to sound natural, the contrasting phrase ("but the cat", "but the chair) would either have to mentioned specifically or it would at least have to be implied in the context somehow.

4 years ago

cactusfloyd

Everyone should.love dogs!!!

3 years ago

TimFuller

Why are they in love with cognates at DL? I wrote "Sie hat den Hund nicht angenommen" and got dinged.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Just report it, using the "report a problem"button or (mobile) the little flag.

3 years ago

Dr-lekker
Dr-lekker

Was?! Raus mit ihr!

1 year ago

Uberling
Uberling

Why is the last word "akzeptiert" and not "akzeptieren"? After all, you would say, "Sie wird den Hund akzeptieren," right?

3 years ago

vedranson

'akzeptiert' is Partizip of 'akzeptieren' and it does not konjugate in Perfekt, only the Hilfsverb. What you wrote is correct, but that is Futur, which is formed from Hilfsverb werden and infinitive.

Perfekt: Ich habe ... akzeptiert. Du hast ... akzeptiert. Sie hat den Hund akzeptiert. Wir haben ... akzeptiert.

Futur: Ich wird ... akzeptieren. Du wirst ... akzeptieren. Sie wird den Hund akzeptieren. Wir werden ... akzeptieren.

2 years ago

Uberling
Uberling

That helps. Thanks!

2 years ago

Bekir978479

Haette ich ''Sie hat keinen Hund akzeptiert'' geschrieben k├Ânnten? Und ist dieser lezter Satz korrekt geschrieben?

1 month ago