Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We zien hem twee keer per jaar."

Translation:We see him twice a year.

0
2 years ago

18 Comments


ReinerSchw4

"Tijd" means "time" whereas "keer" means "times" (notice the 's') meaning the occasion(s) in which something is happening.

2
Reply2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No. Pluralisation is not the difference. Tijd is the time that passes. It’s what grinds down mountains. A keer is a time as in an occasion. If you do something één keer you do it once, on a single occasion.

0
Reply4 months ago

Redsparrow7

"Keer" I looked up "keer" in the dictionary. I think a better translation is "times". We see him two times a year.

2
Reply2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No. ‘Two times’ is not English. We say ‘twice’.

Één keer = once.

Twee keer = twice.

Drie keer = thrice, three times.

Vier keer = four times.

Vijf keer = five times.

etc.

0
Reply4 months ago

Denise763738

Why isnt 'we' (the Dutch one) used?

1
Reply11 months ago

featherfellows33

I don't understand why "twee keer" is in this sentence. Could someone please explain?

0
Reply2 years ago

emintalay

In many other languages the word to cite the frequency of an action/event, differs from "time".

For instance, in Turkish we got the word "kere" that refers to "keer" in Dutch -a surprising coincidence, I believe. And we have a different word for time: "zaman". While Two is "İki", one would never say "iki zaman". It's completely wrong and awkward. "İki kere" would it be... "İki kez", "İki sefer" being the alternatives.

The same goes for Kurdish. Time is "Dem" in Kurdish. Two is "Dû". -an makes it plural. However, "Dû deman" would sound awkward. There's a match for "keer" which is "car". "Dû caran" would be the translation then.

Note that Kurdish is from the same language family as English. The similarities you encounter here are no coincidences unlike with Turkish.

One last example; "deux fois" in French. Fois doesn't mean time (le têmps), it just refers to the frequency.

The list goes on... Don't know why English has no such seperation.

5
Reply1 year ago

Voroshilov1917
Voroshilov1917

Kurdish is an Indo-European language after all!

0
Reply1 year ago

TeknoLogico

It means they see them at two ("twee") different moments or occasions ("keer") along the year, for example, on summer holidays and on christmas...

3
Reply2 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, but what is the functional difference between 'tijd' and 'keer'?

0
Reply2 years ago

Deivd17
Deivd17

Why is keer in singular?

0
Reply1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I have the same question. Would it be wrong to say, for example, „We zien hem twee keren per jaar."?

1
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

With amounts so grams/liters/times/meters etc. the singular form is used so gram/liter/keer/meter even when the amount is larger than 1.

Only when you want to explicitly emphasise it the plural would be used or if there is a adjective before the amount e.g., tien verschillende keren.

So unlike English where it's normal to say two times, in Dutch it's normal to say twee keer.

Does this mean that twee keren is wrong? I suppose you could come up with a context in which it isn't wrong, though in all fairness there isn't really anything in this context that would warrant the use of keren.

6
Reply1 year ago

Redsparrow7

Thanks that's a really good explanation. :-)

0
Reply1 year ago

stardustnight

Would it be possible to use tweemal? "We zien hem tweemal per jaar"? I'm not sure about "tweemal", feels different in this context but I learned that it means "two times".

0
Reply1 year ago

Denise763738

Sorry, I meant to say 'wij'.

0
Reply11 months ago

the.pyat
the.pyat

Does keer mean the same thing as gang does in nordic languages, sort of like "instance"?

0
Reply11 months ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes. Twee keer per jaar = To gange om året (Danish).

0
Reply8 months ago