1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os sapatos estão apertados."

"Os sapatos estão apertados."

Translation:The shoes are tight.

November 17, 2013

6 Comments


paulconsul

Why isn't it são apertados, like eu sou alto?


Paulenrique

At the moment the shoes got tight, when the person tried them on. As we have no context, "os sapatos são apertados" should also be accepted.


paulconsul

Maybe they were tight just because they were new. Thanks.


Zoltan_Nemeth

I saw the same with skirt and "comprida"... is it because the skirt could be cut shorter?


Paulenrique

Not exactly. This could mean the person is trying on the skirt at a store and the she hasn't been wearing this skirt for a long time. Then she got fat and realized it doesn't fit her anymore.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.