1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sisteme bakışım değişti."

"Sisteme bakışım değişti."

Translation:My view on the system has changed.

October 27, 2015

13 Comments


JasoonS

That's a dative 'e' on 'sisteme', right?


SabineBergmann1

I just studied your comments on word order in "this event led to a crisis between two countries" and "I gave the book to Bookrabbit yesterday after school" Now, looking at "Sisteme bakışım değişti." I am wondering why the Dativ object is in the beginning of the sentence and not the subject. Could you please explain that to me?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is due to the nature of "bakış." It is sort of in a noun phrase with "sistem" to get the meaning of "view on something." "bakış" (just like the verb bakmak) takes the dative case.

Since it is a phrase, the head of the phrase (in this case, the main noun) must come at the end. Ergo, "sisteme" comes before it.


SabineBergmann1

Okay, I think I got it now. Thank you.


MorphyAnderssen

How do you say "In my opinion, the system has changed?"


AlexinNotTurkey

Bence sistem değişmiş


dieprinzessin

Bana göre sistem değişti.

Disclaimer: I am not a national.


Shahrazad26

So it reads "the symmetry changed the system"?


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be impossible here. "To change something" is "değiştirmek" and "sistem" would be in the accusative case.

And I myself had to double check, but per Selcen, "bakışım" is not used to mean "symmetry." That would be the extremely difficult word, "simetri"


Shahrazad26

Yeah, sometimes I decode these sentences to mean something completely different. This one really threw me off because I had never seen the word "bakış" before. Sağol.


GhassanKha

Then we have three synonyms bakış , fikir, and görüş.


Mirage20

This should be "of the system" rather than "on the system". Sisteme bakışım değişti. (My view of the system has changed).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.