1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Nu er vi en komite."

"Nu er vi en komite."

Translation:Now we are a committee.

October 27, 2015

12 Comments


Frash20

Why can't it be: Nu vi er en komite?


SamuelRias1

Because Danish tends to put the verb at the second position of the sentence, similar to other germanic languages.

This will explain it better: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/V2_word_order


HastaLaVista83

Actually I think English is the only Germanic language which does not follow this inversion pattern.


wealtheow

What is wrong with "we are a committee now"?


CleburneTex

"Now" is a time marker, and in English, time markers (with the possible exception of "sometimes") go to the beginning or the end of a sentence; thus "We are a committee now" should be accepted, I think.


Svennings

You can say this perfectly correct: "Nu er vi en komite." "Vi er en komite nu." "Vi er nu en komite."


CleburneTex

:-) Mange tak! :-)


CleburneTex

Ved du, måske, hvad er forskellen på "øl" og "bajer"? :-)


mikerhall

We put it at the end sometimes. We also put it elsewhere in the sentence sometimes too.


mikerhall

Let's eat ducks!


AmandaCamp61442

Now are we a committee- that would be a question as a direct translation to English


Graeme859953

AmandaCamp is right. It puts emphasis on the statement.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.