1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La fille mange du riz."

"La fille mange du riz."

Translation:The girl is eating rice.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


IsaiahMich

what is the difference between "du" and "de"? it seems to me that du is "some of the", while de is "some". my hearts say otherwise, though :(


Yunqi4

Du (masculine) De la (feminine) De l' (before vowels) Des (plural)


Chynahblue

I don't understand when manages and mange are appropriate to use with what. This rule seems to change a bit in these lessons. I thought that with il/Elle/ on manges was to be used as the conjunction and with tu and je Mange was the conjugate. So why with La Fille is it not manges?


gabewithafender

"manges" is only for "tu". "mange" is for "el/elle/je". Here's a nice reference for the conjugations: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/erverbs_regular.htm


Neda.

You can use this site for conjugations : http://www.verb2verbe.com/default.aspx
You can also test yourself there.


tantsurin

thank you for the link! really helpful! :)


BetoGEsp

I recommend you "Le conjugueur" it's an app totaly useful for this


juank411

It is imposible to hear whe she pronounce "du"


flipboy90

I didn't understand her clearly on the last word


RobertSawyer

La fille and la femme sound the ame to me when it is played.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see how, because they have only the first sound in common.


r_li

can some body explain the pronunciation of "riz"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's "ree".
You only have to train your way to pronounce the French "r".

In the audio the "ee" sound is a bit too short, it makes it more difficult to understand for beginners (but not for native), maybe they could improve that, but I think they have to improve first the wrong audios (wrong liaisons, etc...)


Ishita15feb

When we click "du" it shows by "the" and when we write it, it shows it is wrong.


eseidel

How do you differentiate "les filles" from "le fille" when they sound exactly the same?


silverhearted555

Wrong just because i use 'eat' instead of 'eats'? Is this an english course or what!


Tayyibah5

I skiped a letter and got everything wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.