"La fille mange du riz."

Translation:The girl is eating rice.

January 6, 2013

19 Comments


IsaiahMich

what is the difference between "du" and "de"? it seems to me that du is "some of the", while de is "some". my hearts say otherwise, though :(

July 18, 2014

Yunqi4

Du (masculine) De la (feminine) De l' (before vowels) Des (plural)

August 30, 2018

Chynahblue

I don't understand when manages and mange are appropriate to use with what. This rule seems to change a bit in these lessons. I thought that with il/Elle/ on manges was to be used as the conjunction and with tu and je Mange was the conjugate. So why with La Fille is it not manges?

January 6, 2013

gabewithafender

"manges" is only for "tu". "mange" is for "el/elle/je". Here's a nice reference for the conjugations: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/erverbs_regular.htm

January 28, 2013

Neda.

You can use this site for conjugations : http://www.verb2verbe.com/default.aspx
You can also test yourself there.

November 13, 2013

tantsurin

thank you for the link! really helpful! :)

November 17, 2013

Neda.

De rien :)

November 18, 2013

BetoGEsp

I recommend you "Le conjugueur" it's an app totaly useful for this

July 13, 2014

juank411

It is imposible to hear whe she pronounce "du"

March 8, 2013

flipboy90

I didn't understand her clearly on the last word

August 3, 2013

RobertSawyer

La fille and la femme sound the ame to me when it is played.

February 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

I don't see how, because they have only the first sound in common.

May 26, 2014

r_li

can some body explain the pronunciation of "riz"?

September 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's "ree".
You only have to train your way to pronounce the French "r".

In the audio the "ee" sound is a bit too short, it makes it more difficult to understand for beginners (but not for native), maybe they could improve that, but I think they have to improve first the wrong audios (wrong liaisons, etc...)

May 26, 2014

Ishita15feb

When we click "du" it shows by "the" and when we write it, it shows it is wrong.

March 3, 2015

eseidel

How do you differentiate "les filles" from "le fille" when they sound exactly the same?

April 2, 2015

silverhearted555

Wrong just because i use 'eat' instead of 'eats'? Is this an english course or what!

November 18, 2015

Tayyibah5

I skiped a letter and got everything wrong

July 28, 2017

DavidParker28

zucc want drincc

November 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.