1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie braucht ihren Schlaf."

"Sie braucht ihren Schlaf."

Translation:She needs her sleep.

October 27, 2015

15 Comments


Ly_Mar

Because "Schlaf" is masculine and is the (direct) object of the sentence, taking the accusative case, therefore the possessive "ihr" has to be masculine accusative, which takes the ending -en.


PaliDomiSz

Why doesn't She needs to sleep correct? It expresses the same thing, doesn't it?


igelchen

"She needs to sleep" = "Sie muss schlafen". As "ihren" is specified though, you should translate it as "her". In most cases, the meaning of both will be very similar or identical, but with this site, it's best to employ the favourite phrase of Latin teachers everywhere (or maybe just the ones I had): "So treu wie möglich und so frei wie nötig" ("as faithful as possible and as free as necessary"), even though other things might sound better.


joefosco

Just curious, "she needs her beauty sleep" would be: Sie braucht ihren Schönheitsschlaf/ gesunden Schlaf, right?


giorgishen1

what about 'she needs their sleep'


Ly_Mar

I mean, yes, but why?

I think the likelihood of anyone interpreting ‘ihr’ in this sentence as referring to anyone else than ‘sie’ is very low, as low as the chances of interpreting ‘her’ in ‘she needs her sleep’ as referring to another person. But technically ‘their’ would be correct.


Timo-opettelee

How about "she needs her rest", would that be acceptable?


idkhbtfm

Rest can be just lying around, but being awake, but sleeping is actually closing your eyes and sleeping.


zengator

That expresses a similar concept, but not identical.


sara641491

Why "ihren"? Schlaf is not plural


orfeocookie

It's masculine and accusative.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.