"Eles me seguiram o dia todo."

Translation:They have followed me all day.

January 6, 2013

2 Comments


anomalocaris

The voice pronounces "seg-wi-ram"...shouldn't it be "se-gi-ram" with a hard g?

January 6, 2013

vicente3001

You are right the "GUI " here is pronounced wrongly, frequently people mispronounce "gui" in fancier words like arguir (to argue) but never in common words like seguir, that pronunciation occurs very rarely in portuguese and these words have all indigenous roots like "sagui" ( a very common general name for small sized monkeys) and Birigui (a city in the state of São Paulo).

January 6, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.