"Одна тисяча доларів"

Translation:One thousand dollars

October 27, 2015

7 Comments


cpwityk

Doesn't тисяча already mean one thousand on its own? Wouldn't it be redundant to say "одна" тисяча?

January 7, 2016

JustinMast4

I feel like it might be the same nuance we have in English, compare "one thousand" with "a thousand."

August 18, 2017

Francis741233

Why is it one thousand dollar? Adding the ~s has a different meaning. (One thousand (single) dollar bills)

November 20, 2017

NicolasGranbar

Is "тисяча доларів" correct (without Одна)?

March 8, 2019

ScottWilli909480

Thanks

March 9, 2019

ScottWilli909480

How come the one is in the female form for dollars when normally it isn't???

October 22, 2018

sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean, but "одна" in this sentence is feminine because it's related to the word "тисяча" which is feminine. It's "one thousand" (not "one dollar"), so it's feminine.

March 16, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.