"Одна тисяча доларів"

Translation:One thousand dollars

October 27, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cpwityk

Doesn't тисяча already mean one thousand on its own? Wouldn't it be redundant to say "одна" тисяча?


JustinMast4

I feel like it might be the same nuance we have in English, compare "one thousand" with "a thousand."


NicolasGranbar

Is "тисяча доларів" correct (without Одна)?


Sco11Pup

How come the one is in the female form for dollars when normally it isn't???


sagitta145

I'm not sure what you mean, but "одна" in this sentence is feminine because it's related to the word "тисяча" which is feminine. It's "one thousand" (not "one dollar"), so it's feminine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.