1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Morgen Abend und den Abend d…

"Morgen Abend und den Abend danach"

Translation:Tomorrow evening, and the evening after

January 6, 2013

29 Comments


JeanGrey

Why is this accusative and not nominative?


ouroboros87

It's because it's out of context, as far as I can tell.


igesta

could you explain more on the "out of context" part please? I don't get what you're trying to say


Shady_arc

For example, a person might have been asked "When are you going to work on the site for Abrea Corp.?"

Such a time expression ("I am going to make it tomorrow night") requires Accusative. So when a short answer is given, the form required by German grammar remains.

That's why short sentences work so well in such languages: the form of the word often (more or less) hints to the nature of words being omitted.


gvaley

What about dative then? Consider this context: "When will the doctor receive patients?" "The doctor will receive patients tomorrow evening and the evening after."

Which gives us:

"Morgen Abend und dem Abend danach".

Am I right?


Shady_arc

AFAIK, such time expressions ("X happens at time Y") without a preposition are in Accusative, not Dative.


chogu

The audio does not say that


haleycathy

To say: "Tomorrow morning and the morning after" would it be: "Morgen Morgen und den Morgen danach"?


Shady_arc

Uh-uh. Use "Morgen früh" or "Morgen vormittag"" for "tomorrow morning". I don't think a native German speaker would use "morgen Morgen", and the reason is exactly that — the words are the same, so it sounds confusing. Thus, in real life a different phrasing is used.


roy.leihong

However, in Spanish, there is "mañana por la mañana".


Steffen870754

Nein. Tomorrow morning heißt: Morgen früh. Also, der vollständige Satz lautet: Morgen früh und der Morgen danach.


Simeon567185

Warum nicht "Morgen früh und den Morgen danach"


AdrianColl

Why do I hear "Morgen Abend unds den Abends danach"? Are those extra s-sounds a standard German thing between consecutive d-sounds? Or is this just the Duolingo pronunciation glitching again?


Wicked_Starfish

Would "Tomorrow evening and the evening after that" be correct?


roman2095

Yes, that is accepted


Andy_Woods

The audio has confusing and unnecessary esses.


Jigeeshu

'danach' is an adverb and 'nach' is a preposition.. i had confusion about the use of 'da' but now i understand that 'da' is used as/with adverbs. m i right ???


Gabriel_Bach

I have got confused about when to use nachdem and danach. Can anyone explain me?


Huy_Ngo

for this night and all the nights to come


WolfVonPosen

What is the sense?


renv

Okay. Can someone explain me why there are these two possible answers: Tomorrow night and the night after that Tomorrow evening, and the evening after I get why it is evening. But why the night fits here?


renv

Got it. Thanks for the site. It seems very useful.


xjorgex

for what i've been taught, you use abends until you go to bed, when you are in the bed, then you say nacht


qt..jazzy

Why cant it say Tomorrow evening and the evening after


haroldca

To me, as a native North American English speaker, it sounds slightly better to say : "tomorrow evening and the evening thereafter" which is also a more literal translation


RickBowers

What is the difference between "the evening after" and "the next evening"?


Flannery65

Morning, evening and the evening after.... they are capitalised.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.