"Morgen Abend und den Abend danach"

Translation:Tomorrow evening, and the evening after

January 6, 2013

31 Comments


JeanGrey

Why is this accusative and not nominative?

January 6, 2013

ouroboros87
Plus

It's because it's out of context, as far as I can tell.

January 19, 2013

igesta

could you explain more on the "out of context" part please? I don't get what you're trying to say

January 21, 2014

Shady_arc

For example, a person might have been asked "When are you going to work on the site for Abrea Corp.?"

Such a time expression ("I am going to make it tomorrow night") requires Accusative. So when a short answer is given, the form required by German grammar remains.

That's why short sentences work so well in such languages: the form of the word often (more or less) hints to the nature of words being omitted.

January 26, 2014

gvaley

What about dative then? Consider this context: "When will the doctor receive patients?" "The doctor will receive patients tomorrow evening and the evening after."

Which gives us:

"Morgen Abend und dem Abend danach".

Am I right?

June 4, 2014

Shady_arc

AFAIK, such time expressions ("X happens at time Y") without a preposition are in Accusative, not Dative.

June 4, 2014

Musetta

Thanks!

January 19, 2013

chogu

The audio does not say that

November 24, 2017

DieDeutscheKatze

To say: "Tomorrow morning and the morning after" would it be: "Morgen Morgen und den Morgen danach"?

May 28, 2014

Shady_arc

Uh-uh. Use "Morgen früh" or "Morgen vormittag"" for "tomorrow morning". I don't think a native German speaker would use "morgen Morgen", and the reason is exactly that — the words are the same, so it sounds confusing. Thus, in real life a different phrasing is used.

May 28, 2014

roy.leihong

However, in Spanish, there is "mañana por la mañana".

March 29, 2018

Steffen870754

Nein. Tomorrow morning heißt: Morgen früh. Also, der vollständige Satz lautet: Morgen früh und der Morgen danach.

October 25, 2018

AdrianColl

Why do I hear "Morgen Abend unds den Abends danach"? Are those extra s-sounds a standard German thing between consecutive d-sounds? Or is this just the Duolingo pronunciation glitching again?

August 8, 2018

Wicked_Starfish

Would "Tomorrow evening and the evening after that" be correct?

March 25, 2014

roman2095

Yes, that is accepted

March 25, 2018

Andy_Woods

The audio has confusing and unnecessary esses.

December 14, 2017

Jigeeshu

'danach' is an adverb and 'nach' is a preposition.. i had confusion about the use of 'da' but now i understand that 'da' is used as/with adverbs. m i right ???

October 5, 2014

Gabriel_Bach

I have got confused about when to use nachdem and danach. Can anyone explain me?

December 21, 2014

Huy_Ngo

for this night and all the nights to come

August 4, 2018

WolfVonPosen

What is the sense?

August 15, 2018

renv

Okay. Can someone explain me why there are these two possible answers: Tomorrow night and the night after that Tomorrow evening, and the evening after I get why it is evening. But why the night fits here?

June 6, 2013

renv

Got it. Thanks for the site. It seems very useful.

June 8, 2013

xjorgex

for what i've been taught, you use abends until you go to bed, when you are in the bed, then you say nacht

September 23, 2013

JasmineGra669798

Why cant it say Tomorrow evening and the evening after

May 27, 2018

haroldca

To me, as a native North American English speaker, it sounds slightly better to say : "tomorrow evening and the evening thereafter" which is also a more literal translation

July 18, 2018

RickBowers

What is the difference between "the evening after" and "the next evening"?

August 26, 2018

Flannery65

Morning, evening and the evening after.... they are capitalised.

October 12, 2018

koszeggy

Why do I need a definite article before 'next'? Isn't that redundant? www.ucl.ac.uk/internet-grammar/determin/determin.htm

Is the answer "Tomorrow evening and next evening" really incorrect?

April 23, 2014

narion_k

I don't know the grammatical rule, but as a native American English speaker, "next evening" definitely sounds wrong; it has to be "the next evening".

February 28, 2018

Musetta

Same question here..

January 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.