Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acil durumda polisi ara."

Translation:In case of an emergency, call the police.

2 years ago

7 Comments


joklomo
joklomo

Is it uncommen to use punctuation in Turkish?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It's unnecessary in this sentence.

2 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Thanks

2 years ago

dijkzeul

Why is: "In the case of an emergency, call the police." wrong?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I just isn't idiomatic English :) We just say "In case of an emergency" without the "the"

2 years ago

dijkzeul

Had not thought of it that way. Indeed the former seems to be 10 times as common. My bad.

Thanks for the help though. I should have thought of it that way.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you use an adjective, it does sound fine to include "the." "In the rare case of an emergency..." for example. Without the adjective, it is just a little funky. I wish I knew why! :D

2 years ago