1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Acil durumda polisi ara."

"Acil durumda polisi ara."

Translation:In case of an emergency, call the police.

October 27, 2015

7 Comments


joklomo

Is it uncommen to use punctuation in Turkish?


Ektoraskan

It's unnecessary in this sentence.


dijkzeul

Why is: "In the case of an emergency, call the police." wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

I just isn't idiomatic English :) We just say "In case of an emergency" without the "the"


dijkzeul

Had not thought of it that way. Indeed the former seems to be 10 times as common. My bad.

Thanks for the help though. I should have thought of it that way.


AlexinNotTurkey

If you use an adjective, it does sound fine to include "the." "In the rare case of an emergency..." for example. Without the adjective, it is just a little funky. I wish I knew why! :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.