1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tri dancistoj dancis la malf…

"Tri dancistoj dancis la malfacilan dancon."

Translation:Three dancers danced the difficult dance.

October 27, 2015

9 Comments


guyliam103

Great tongue twister


Gresillon.org

Cent cepoj en citrona cidro celas caran karecon.
Tri instruitaj instruistoj rompis langon de tridek tri lernantoj.


brunofrra

"Danced the hard dance" sounds like a mafia threat or something


Damian_Benavente

Tres tristes tigres tragaban trigo en un trigal (spanish phrase)


Checkmatek

How is that with "complicated" instead of "difficult"? I'm not an English Native speaker, so I'm not sure whether there would be a (big) difference in general


Gresillon.org

Facila = Farebla, atingebla, pritraktebla, eltenebla nur kun granda peno.
Kompliki = Malfaciligi per tro granda nombro da ĝenaj elementoj.

Complicate means that there is a big number of difficulties, i.e. complicate = multi-difficult


-Zorua-

Complicated and Difficult are often applied to the same thing, but something can be difficult but not complicated, or complicated but not difficult.


RobertGoul6

Why not "were dancing?"


-CEREZA-

Great sentence for practicing pronouncing "ts" for native English speakers!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.