1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu terei perdido o ônibus de…

"Eu terei perdido o ônibus depois do almoço."

Translation:I will have missed the bus after lunch.

November 17, 2013

9 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I will have missed the after lunch bus?

    Or

    After lunch, I will have missed the bus

    What does the Portuguese mean?


Luis_Domingos

    The second (as weird as it sounds) - if there was such a thing as a "after lunch bus", it would need the particle "de" as a connector.


    [deactivated user]

      The after lunch bus would be the one that leaves (just) after lunch, as opposed to the before tea bus, which leaves later (just) before tea(time).

      [JOKE ON] Good grief Luís, don't you know anything about sacred rituals?? [JOKE OFF]


Luis_Domingos

      Nah, I'm a bus-schedule apostate :P


txharman

      Why 'depois do almoço'? Can it be just 'depois o almoço'?


Luis_Domingos

      "After something/someone" - "depois de algo/alguém".


Tony979198

      Could this not also be translated as "I would have missed the bus after the lunch" if this sentence contains a grain of doubt?


emeyr

      The future perfect tense indicates that something will happen by some point in the future. There is certainty about this. This tense is almost always used in more complex sentences - different from DL's unhelpful example.

      By this time next year, Trump will have been president for three years.


JoyceHilary

      I agree that this example is unhelpful, as are most of the examples in this section. In almost all cases, the natural English is "would have". Duolingo needs to look at this.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.