1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Blør du ofte neseblod?"

"Blør du ofte neseblod?"

Translation:Do you often have nosebleeds?

October 27, 2015

6 Comments


danpatdaly

'do you often suffer from nosebleeds?' is a very natural translation for this, I think.


adysah

What does blør mean on its own (apart from "have")?


Iorua

I just want to point out that å blø does not mean to have. This is an expression: blø neseblodhave a nosebleed. You may also have noticed other pain-related expressions like ha vondt i hodethave a headache.


Iorua

To respond to your question (someone unfortunately deleted their answer): å blø means to bleed (lose blod).


adysah

So this is then a cognate object construction, like we have it in English as well (e.g. to die a painful death)? Thanks for the explanations!


Iorua

Yes. I'd love to be able to list others in Norwegian, but I can't think of any at the moment.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.