1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questa è la stessa borsa che…

"Questa è la stessa borsa che ho perso una settimana fa."

Translation:This is the same bag that I lost a week ago.

November 17, 2013

11 Comments


missyloda

Is it no longer necessary to have agreement between the past participle and the antecedent? I expected to see "persa" as "borsa" had already been mentioned.


Ringcycle

I think that in the past tense, verbs with avere do not change the ending of the participle.


coloraday

I think 'avere' only agrees with the third person direct object pronouns preceding it.


kryslam

Last week... not good ?


ShadrachDa

It does not agree with the Italian sentence at hand. Last week would be "la settimana scorsa." Last week could also mean 2 or so days ago, depending on what day of the week it is, but "a week ago" is clearly 7 days before


Srdjan188334

Which is not accepted!


Joan555082

You are really TERRIBLE regarding synonyms. In this sentence "which" is perfectly acceptable. Check your English grammar!


fournier49

Why don't you accept : ".... that i lost last week " = ... a week ago ???


marcospaulocs

Why I have lost is Not accepted


IanHale0

"....which I lost....", or "....that I lost.....". Either would be accepted in UK, but not here. I await the explanations pointing out my error within the hour.........


Joan555082

For anyone who may be unaware of this, purse is a synonym for bag.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started