1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Präster äter ofta ost."

"Präster äter ofta ost."

Translation:Priests often eat cheese.

October 27, 2015

12 Comments


emarsk

Of course. It goes well with bread and red wine.


JavadMousa3

M.r Emil does präst means both....priest and minester in swedish


devalanteriel

Usually, yes, though it depends a little on the minister's exact duties.


NurseryCryme

Präst ost är bäst ost;)


PJamesM

Update: Nu tror jag att Västerbottensost ät bäst ost.


JulieBatem

Would you say Priests eat cheese often differently from Priests often eat cheese?


devalanteriel
  • präster äter ost ofta means that priests eat cheese often
  • präster äter ofta ost means either that, or that people who are priests are likely to also eat cheese

So basically like in English.


CedSgm7N

I just learned something new about priests. Had no idea that they often ate cheese. Oh, the things one learns on Duolingo .......


ahbeetay5

Wowwwwwwwww Im over here thinking she said "Präster äter efter oss" , like why does the priest eat after them, did he do something wrong?


Frenni87

I failed this sentence at least 5 times now, cause I either put "often" in the wrong place in English or translate "ost" with "toast". The priest confyses me

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.