1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il a un chien."

"Il a un chien."

Translation:He has a dog.

January 6, 2013

72 Comments


brooke.tooley

I find that 'chein' and 'chat' sound very similar and I get them mixed up all the time.


Lehonti

At first I had some trouble with this, too. But there's a slight difference:

Both words are monosyllabic, but this is how the moras in the syllable sound: - Shee-aa (dog) - Shaa (cat)


TheHailey4

This helped so much. Thanks


Limits55555

You're not alone. I'm going to try listening to one, then the other in the vocabulary section to see if I can find a distinction.


jessestryker

One (somewhat subtle) difference is the nasal "n" sound at the end of chien. If you can get an ear for the French "n" sound, which is quite different from English, then that would help you tell them apart.


LeChatGrincheux

Yes, I do hear that nasal "n" sound at the end


andaydreamaway

Cat and chat sound similar, try to focus on that tho


Lisaskier

They certainly do when it's the female "bot" speaking!


JeSuisCamille

I wrote he is rather than he's and it marked me incorrect?


AmeliaD.Warbeck

"Il a" means "he has" not "he is" for some reason duolingo thinks that "he has" can be written as "he's".


Kate827086

He's a dog and he is a dog are the SAME THING


TheJage13

Why won't it accept "He is a dog"?


irateCaribou

How do we know it doesn't say "Il est un chien?" "He is a dog?"


linnielinn

il a un chien - [a] is avoir meaning to have. [est] is an etre verb meaning to be. [est] and [a] are two different verbs. This one is using the [a] verb so we know the sentence is saying - he has a dog as opposed to he is a dog.


Natalyiah

Thank you for this, really helpful!


Sesshyfan

How do I know the difference (pronunciation) between "Il y a" ( there is) and "Il a" (he has)?


JuliaWinne1

I wrote "He is a dog" and the answer is "He's a dog"... Aint that the same thing? Or not, my answer is more correct. I think though that "a" was the word for have/has.. So its all just wrong


feathermug

I think there's an error in the correction. It should be "He has a dog". Maybe the rules for possessive got mixed up (Bob's dog vs. His dog?). Anyway, if you answer, "He has a dog", it will both be marked as correct and actually be correct.


Bren9

Chat and chien, no matter how careful I listen I can't differentiate! Does anyone else find this a problem? Could it be phrased using more unique nouns for those of us whose ear is not yet tuned into the nuances of the language?


GustavoMun4

The a on chat sounds like a on smArt, the EN on chiEN sounds like AN on BriEN.


bananas223

Omg. I thought they said il y a un chien. Very upsetting (I hate loosing hearts) by the way, how do you earn lingots?


Cecily201383

I put he is a dog, and they said it was wrong. He's is the same as he is....


Mega9Yo

On normal it sounds like Il est un chien instead of il a un chien


ali441014

I wrote "he is" and it said wrong he's is correct! :-o


Maria448907

When I use a contraction instead of the full word, I am considered incorrect. That should be acceptable.!

Example : He's / He is


Karin592753

Isen't "He is a dog" a correct answer?


Phuong807514

Il a un chien / He is a dog: fail / He's a dog: ok ???


NicolasGreicher

I thought It was Il y a un chien


smatprabby

D'accord! I did, too.


Mark150300

The female voice indistinctly says il a so it sounds like il y a.


BlueberrySkittle

I almost got it wrong... the uppercase "i" and the lowercase "L" are both the same for my text. I thought it said "ii."


Motorcykey

Got this wrong because I thought it was "Ils a un chien." (They have a dog.) I guess I thought the 's' in "s" was supposed to be silent all of the time. Can someone clarify this? Is it supposed to be silent unless used in front a word that begins with a vowel or silent h?

Thanks!


bmlhailstone

The 's' in 'Ils' IS always silent. However, if it was 'Ils', the next word would not be 'a'. It would be 'Ils ont un chien' (they have a dog). That would be the proper conjugation of the verb avoir, which is where 'a' comes from.


LydiaAntho

So 'cat' and 'dog' are both masculine?


DreamtSound

It depends on the gender of the animal. "La chienne" is "The female dog" and "Le chien" is" "The male dog".

"Le chat" is the male cat and "la chatte" is "The female cat."

Pay attention to the article and the pronunciation of the noun.


raywang1

I wrote elle ,:-(


KraftDinner6.0

it says chat so dumb


powjus

Cat and chat rhyme. Thats how i remember which is which.


gallifreykat

Wasnt chien feminine o.o


GustavoMun4

Mostly of the animals are masculine when you are talking about a not specified one. A dog is un chien, but a female dog is une chienne.


DonMartin1

I translated "It has a dog." and was marked wring even though "il" = either he or it. Any comments?


suzlev

This isn't helpful. Im questioning il. How do you know if it is has or it?


jacqueline366721

I just cant get this right!!


MahmoudAtoui

he's is a contraction to both "he is" and "he has" so i think that would justify it


NoahPappas42

I Have Crippling Depression


BasmaElwas

Il a un chien = he has a dog, but it doesn't accept the answer like this, why?


BBHOOD

So saying "it has a dog" is wrong?


vio.rxjo

He is is the same as he's and it puted he is as wrong!!


Renate284565

I think my translation is correct


BUREKI_SUTAA

[Narutardness] Kakashi sensei summons many.


marli768211

everyone is pissed because they wrote chat while im over here saying that he is a dog


Ethanhiro

He's and He is are the same things


Emerily

. Uh gg&h3h3hh3h3h3g3k3j44q4qq


Molly862125

Because the person who has the dog is male, does that mean i have to use 'un chien'? Why doesn't 'une chienne' work?


smatprabby

I listened to the fast way three times before writing "There is a dog." Sure sounded like "Il y a un chien."


ADRIANKLOS2

stop slurring your words


wendyclease

I found it hard to tell the difference when they say "il y a chien" and "il a un chien" it sounds the same to me! Both sentences would make sense as stand alone. Any tips?


smatprabby

I said the same thing ten months ago. Apparently nothing's changed.


HeadPlug

Why not "It has a dog"? As in C'est un enfant et il a un chien


francisco.807863

Typos should be permitted, i mistakenly wrote dig instead of dog and got a wrong answer


WesNordic

itis a dog is right to

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.