"Il a un chien."

Translation:He has a dog.

January 6, 2013

72 Comments


brooke.tooley

I find that 'chein' and 'chat' sound very similar and I get them mixed up all the time.

May 30, 2013

Lehonti

At first I had some trouble with this, too. But there's a slight difference:

Both words are monosyllabic, but this is how the moras in the syllable sound: - Shee-aa (dog) - Shaa (cat)

July 27, 2013

TheHailey4

This helped so much. Thanks

January 3, 2016

Limits55555

You're not alone. I'm going to try listening to one, then the other in the vocabulary section to see if I can find a distinction.

July 9, 2013

jessestryker

One (somewhat subtle) difference is the nasal "n" sound at the end of chien. If you can get an ear for the French "n" sound, which is quite different from English, then that would help you tell them apart.

July 22, 2013

LeChatGrincheux

Yes, I do hear that nasal "n" sound at the end

March 24, 2014

VanshieBoss

Yay moi aussi

October 29, 2014

andaydreamaway

Cat and chat sound similar, try to focus on that tho

February 21, 2016

Lisaskier

They certainly do when it's the female "bot" speaking!

March 31, 2018

JeSuisCamille

I wrote he is rather than he's and it marked me incorrect?

January 10, 2016

AmeliaD.Warbeck

"Il a" means "he has" not "he is" for some reason duolingo thinks that "he has" can be written as "he's".

April 26, 2018

Kate827086

He's a dog and he is a dog are the SAME THING

January 15, 2016

TheJage13

Why won't it accept "He is a dog"?

January 23, 2016

irateCaribou

How do we know it doesn't say "Il est un chien?" "He is a dog?"

January 6, 2013

linnielinn

il a un chien - [a] is avoir meaning to have. [est] is an etre verb meaning to be. [est] and [a] are two different verbs. This one is using the [a] verb so we know the sentence is saying - he has a dog as opposed to he is a dog.

January 6, 2013

Natalyiah

Thank you for this, really helpful!

February 24, 2013

Sesshyfan

How do I know the difference (pronunciation) between "Il y a" ( there is) and "Il a" (he has)?

December 24, 2014

JuliaWinne1

I wrote "He is a dog" and the answer is "He's a dog"... Aint that the same thing? Or not, my answer is more correct. I think though that "a" was the word for have/has.. So its all just wrong

January 5, 2016

feathermug

I think there's an error in the correction. It should be "He has a dog". Maybe the rules for possessive got mixed up (Bob's dog vs. His dog?). Anyway, if you answer, "He has a dog", it will both be marked as correct and actually be correct.

October 24, 2017

Bren9

Chat and chien, no matter how careful I listen I can't differentiate! Does anyone else find this a problem? Could it be phrased using more unique nouns for those of us whose ear is not yet tuned into the nuances of the language?

July 11, 2013

GustavoMun4

The a on chat sounds like a on smArt, the EN on chiEN sounds like AN on BriEN.

October 8, 2014

bananas223

Omg. I thought they said il y a un chien. Very upsetting (I hate loosing hearts) by the way, how do you earn lingots?

October 5, 2014

Cecily201383

I put he is a dog, and they said it was wrong. He's is the same as he is....

January 5, 2016

Ethanhiro

Yea

March 11, 2018

Mega9Yo

On normal it sounds like Il est un chien instead of il a un chien

March 13, 2014

ali441014

I wrote "he is" and it said wrong he's is correct! :-o

January 16, 2016

Maria448907

When I use a contraction instead of the full word, I am considered incorrect. That should be acceptable.!

Example : He's / He is

April 27, 2016

Karin592753

Isen't "He is a dog" a correct answer?

April 9, 2017

Phuong807514

Il a un chien / He is a dog: fail / He's a dog: ok ???

August 9, 2017

Nicolas127684

I thought It was Il y a un chien

June 26, 2018

smatprabby

D'accord! I did, too.

June 26, 2018

Mark150300

The female voice indistinctly says il a so it sounds like il y a.

July 1, 2018

BlueberrySkittle

I almost got it wrong... the uppercase "i" and the lowercase "L" are both the same for my text. I thought it said "ii."

September 18, 2013

Motorcykey

Got this wrong because I thought it was "Ils a un chien." (They have a dog.) I guess I thought the 's' in "s" was supposed to be silent all of the time. Can someone clarify this? Is it supposed to be silent unless used in front a word that begins with a vowel or silent h?

Thanks!

November 20, 2013

bmlhailstone

The 's' in 'Ils' IS always silent. However, if it was 'Ils', the next word would not be 'a'. It would be 'Ils ont un chien' (they have a dog). That would be the proper conjugation of the verb avoir, which is where 'a' comes from.

January 30, 2014

LydiaAntho

So 'cat' and 'dog' are both masculine?

March 1, 2014

DreamtSound

It depends on the gender of the animal. "La chienne" is "The female dog" and "Le chien" is" "The male dog".

"Le chat" is the male cat and "la chatte" is "The female cat."

Pay attention to the article and the pronunciation of the noun.

February 24, 2015

raywang1

I wrote elle ,:-(

March 19, 2014

KraftDinner6.0

it says chat so dumb

March 27, 2014

KraftDinner6.0

im batman!

March 27, 2014

powjus

Cat and chat rhyme. Thats how i remember which is which.

April 5, 2014

gallifreykat

Wasnt chien feminine o.o

July 22, 2014

GustavoMun4

Mostly of the animals are masculine when you are talking about a not specified one. A dog is un chien, but a female dog is une chienne.

October 8, 2014

GustavoMun4

Most*

October 8, 2014

DonMartin1

I translated "It has a dog." and was marked wring even though "il" = either he or it. Any comments?

August 21, 2014

suzlev

This isn't helpful. Im questioning il. How do you know if it is has or it?

February 13, 2015

crystal.gartside

no he doesn't!!!!

June 15, 2016

jacqueline366721

I just cant get this right!!

July 3, 2016

MahmoudAtoui

he's is a contraction to both "he is" and "he has" so i think that would justify it

October 26, 2016

NoahPappas42

I Have Crippling Depression

November 7, 2016

BasmaElwas

Il a un chien = he has a dog, but it doesn't accept the answer like this, why?

November 26, 2016

BBHOOD

So saying "it has a dog" is wrong?

February 6, 2017

vio.rxjo

He is is the same as he's and it puted he is as wrong!!

March 10, 2017

Renate284565

I think my translation is correct

September 21, 2017

LetoileNoire

[Narutardness] Kakashi sensei summons many.

February 3, 2018

marli768211

everyone is pissed because they wrote chat while im over here saying that he is a dog

February 13, 2018

Ethanhiro

He's and He is are the same things

March 11, 2018

Emerily

. Uh gg&h3h3hh3h3h3g3k3j44q4qq

April 11, 2018

Molly862125

Because the person who has the dog is male, does that mean i have to use 'un chien'? Why doesn't 'une chienne' work?

April 15, 2018

smatprabby

I listened to the fast way three times before writing "There is a dog." Sure sounded like "Il y a un chien."

April 22, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

stop slurring your words

May 8, 2018

wendyclease

I found it hard to tell the difference when they say "il y a chien" and "il a un chien" it sounds the same to me! Both sentences would make sense as stand alone. Any tips?

September 3, 2018

smatprabby

I said the same thing ten months ago. Apparently nothing's changed.

March 1, 2019

HeadPlug

Why not "It has a dog"? As in C'est un enfant et il a un chien

November 24, 2018

francisco.807863

Typos should be permitted, i mistakenly wrote dig instead of dog and got a wrong answer

March 1, 2019

smatprabby

D'accord!

March 1, 2019

WesNordic

itis a dog is right to

March 12, 2019

WesNordic

shoot i wrong

March 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.