Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no has comido?"

Translation:Why have you not eaten?

4 years ago

22 Comments


Renssa

aku77, in everyday English you would ask, "Why haven't you eaten?" The sentence, however, does not make sense when you take out the contraction and say, "Why have not you eaten?" If you were going to ask the question in English without the contraction, you would say, "Why have you not eaten?"

4 years ago

aku77
aku77

Thank you Renssa, that makes it clear.

4 years ago

skepticalways

That's the way it is asked now, February 2017.

1 year ago

phapthe

mi abuela en duolingo, omg

2 years ago

whirlpool4

because I was busy, MOM!

3 years ago

aku77
aku77

Duolingo tells me that "Why have not you eaten?" is the correct translation. I am not a native English speaker, but that looks wrong to me, is it not?

4 years ago

tashas

aku77 Yes definitely wrong. We say "why have you not eaten?" One more mistake from Duo.

4 years ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

That is wrong. I don't know why it's saying that.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duolingo tends to automatically expand and contract words sometimes, which can make for awkward sentences. "Why haven't you eaten?" is correct, and the computer expanded "haven't" to "have not".

5 months ago

ElMarFuad
ElMarFuad

I tried "How come you haven't eaten?".

3 years ago

chibinecco
chibinecco

That should be a valid translation. It's more informal than "Why haven't you eaten?" But it should be accepted.

2 years ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

I said "Why haven't you eaten?" and Duolingo marked it wrong.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

This was accepted 5/23/17.

1 year ago

suezq
suezq

How is has formal in this sentence. I thought has was used with tu.

4 years ago

Babella

"Has" is used with "tú", but I do not see why it should be formal? Both "¿por qué no ha comido?" (usted) or "¿por qué no has comido?" (tú) refer to a second person (singular) and are correct options...

4 years ago

suezq
suezq

Thanks the dictionary hints are wrong on this one.

4 years ago

sefig

i have noticed that it says has as formal every time. it must be a mistake right?

4 years ago

asafas3
asafas3

Why didn't you eat has an equal meaning, isn't it?

2 years ago

INTJanie
INTJanie

It's similar, but it's not the present perfect tense. In meaning, "Why didn't you eat?" seems to refer to a specific time that someone had the opportunity to eat but didn't. "Why haven't you eaten?" asks why they haven't eaten at any time (within an implied/understood range) up to that point.

1 year ago

JeanAnnKez

I need to know where to study these words. They are all new to me. ha, has han etc. I can guess at using them but want to know them ????

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are conjugated forms of haber if that helps you. Haber is the kind of "to have" that's exclusively used to make grammatical constructions. It never means "to own" like tener does.

5 months ago

Liakada316
Liakada316
<h1>timhawkins</h1>
5 months ago