1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei viene dopo di te."

"Lei viene dopo di te."

Translation:She comes after you.

November 17, 2013

31 Comments


mowog

Con un coltello?


bono11

Dare che l'uomo un biscutto


comeoutcomeout

I can't be the only person who read this with a dirty mind?!


ClaudeMedearis

I considered this to be a statement on the human condition. So yes, I was thinking the same thing you were.


Bricksheffield

How do you read this as a human conditi...Oh


yibemajam

I read it as "coming after" in the "birth order"!


safibta

Yeah, dirty and spooky.


mary.gh86

Is "di" necessary here?


ashlward

Can you explain why you need "di"?


JohnG.3

I think it's b/c you're using a pronoun. So, "...dopo di me" = after me. "...dopo di ciò" = after this/that. But, "...dopo il pranzo" = after lunch.


Giovanni666

Good question. Good answer


Davidebean

Is this in the sense of order, as in a line, or in the sense of persecution? Or does it not matter?


chatee

It is as in a line. She is behind you.


Argimak

I don't understand anything in this section! Can some explain what's going on? I have no idea what vi, ti, mi and whatever else mean or why to use them!


Tixor

Is it normal that I would NEVER have found those great articles without the direct links provided in this comment? I've been using Duolingo for almost a year now and have never ever found any access point for browsing articles on grammar. Only exercises, comments and settings. I use both web and android versions of Duolingo.


Argimak

Thank you! This topic really does need to be researched deeper than what duolingo alone gives because it's so hard! Thanks for writing that for all of us :)


professortall007

Keep in mind that most DL sentences have very little context...so it forces you to think of a context each time. I think that is great because it actually makes you think rather than gives you a quick answer or fix. Some of these sentences make me think of a foreigner who would say something correct in Italian but not grasp the full meaning/implications of his own sentence.


markuze

Would "dopo ti" work here? I found that translating italian is more durect to/from russian. And this breaks this notion


ibryesn

What is the purpose of 'di' in this sentence?


XlUi8bZ7

See JohnG's explanation for the use of "di" in this sentence.


calliepenguin

She arrives later than you?


dot_sent

Could it be "She comes right after you"? This was not accepted and I wonder if I should report.


Jae633849

Questo lo dice lei!


AndrBallon

dopo sounds like depois in portuguese.


minou411265

perche' non "dopo di te' (tea)"


Puzzle36714

Is there an audible difference between te and tè??

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started