"Lei viene dopo di te."

Translation:She comes after you.

November 17, 2013

28 Comments


mowog

Con un coltello?

April 27, 2014

bono11

Dare che l'uomo un biscutto

May 26, 2015

comeoutcomeout

I can't be the only person who read this with a dirty mind?!

March 18, 2015

ClaudeMedearis

I considered this to be a statement on the human condition. So yes, I was thinking the same thing you were.

July 29, 2015

Bricksheffield

How do you read this as a human conditi...Oh

April 9, 2019

yibemajam

I read it as "coming after" in the "birth order"!

December 2, 2016

safibta

Yeah, dirty and spooky.

August 15, 2015

Kizzaster

Me too!

September 12, 2015

mary.gh86

Is "di" necessary here?

January 9, 2014

chatee

Yes, it is.

February 12, 2014

ashlward

Can you explain why you need "di"?

April 6, 2014

JohnG.3

I think it's b/c you're using a pronoun. So, "...dopo di me" = after me. "...dopo di ciĆ²" = after this/that. But, "...dopo il pranzo" = after lunch.

July 16, 2014

Giovanni666

Good question. Good answer

October 11, 2017

mary.gh86

Thanks

February 12, 2014

Davidebean

Is this in the sense of order, as in a line, or in the sense of persecution? Or does it not matter?

November 17, 2013

chatee

It is as in a line. She is behind you.

February 12, 2014

Argimak

I don't understand anything in this section! Can some explain what's going on? I have no idea what vi, ti, mi and whatever else mean or why to use them!

November 18, 2014

Tixor

Is it normal that I would NEVER have found those great articles without the direct links provided in this comment? I've been using Duolingo for almost a year now and have never ever found any access point for browsing articles on grammar. Only exercises, comments and settings. I use both web and android versions of Duolingo.

June 12, 2015

Argimak

Thank you! This topic really does need to be researched deeper than what duolingo alone gives because it's so hard! Thanks for writing that for all of us :)

November 22, 2014

professortall007

Keep in mind that most DL sentences have very little context...so it forces you to think of a context each time. I think that is great because it actually makes you think rather than gives you a quick answer or fix. Some of these sentences make me think of a foreigner who would say something correct in Italian but not grasp the full meaning/implications of his own sentence.

June 13, 2016

markuze

Would "dopo ti" work here? I found that translating italian is more durect to/from russian. And this breaks this notion

August 11, 2014

ibryesn

What is the purpose of 'di' in this sentence?

August 16, 2015

calliepenguin

She arrives later than you?

November 27, 2015

dot_sent

Could it be "She comes right after you"? This was not accepted and I wonder if I should report.

March 5, 2017

Jason513671

Ba dum chah

November 11, 2017

Jae633849

Questo lo dice lei!

February 16, 2019

AndrBallon

dopo sounds like depois in portuguese.

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.