"Les voy a contar una cosa."

Translation:I am going to tell you something.

January 6, 2013

137 Comments


Fluent2B

It makes more sense if you realize that the speaker is addressing a group of people and therefore the English translation would be "I'm going to tell you all something." That would have made the meaning of les a bit more apparent.

August 4, 2013

Kazmax1

I translated it as "I am going to tell you all something" and it was not accepted. I think it should be accepted as, previously, with similar constructions, it has accepted "you all". I think I shall report this...

June 13, 2014

JeannineRN

I agree, Kazmax1. Did you report it? 201507

July 19, 2015

NathanielN2006

I'm repoting it... now!

May 17, 2018

Yerrick

Or perhaps "I will tell them one thing", as in a politician making a statement about the opposing party

November 17, 2013

lphoenix

I wanted to say "something," but am so paranoid at this point about what DL will accept that I played it safe with "one thing."

February 24, 2014

Kai_Guy

I wonder if the developers of DL realize that they are training us like Pavlov's dogs! And not necessarily in a good way!

September 24, 2014

RoarieG

Kai Guy... thanks! I needed a good laugh! Jajajajaja

February 12, 2015

Riq5

that took a second to figure out.... I'm not terribly proud to say.... Well done, YOU!

January 29, 2016

Ampus_Questor

¡Sálivate, mi amigo, sálivate!

January 30, 2019

spiralx

Now that they have changed the system so you are not kicked out after 3 mistakes, I am less concerned with getting 'their' answer, and happier to play a bit. When you come back to this section, it 'remembers' how good you were, and tests you accordingly.

January 22, 2015

vicki.kura

Even with the heart system I liked playing to see what words they would accept.

April 5, 2015

FrankFox0

Sí, usted tiene razón.

June 14, 2018

MarshallFe5

"I'm going to tell y'all something."

May 7, 2016

ryan.fleming

una cosa vs. algo

January 26, 2013

gro_com

algo is something, in this sentence you can use them with out changing the meaning

January 26, 2013

Bucher

Que es eso? No entiendo...

January 6, 2013

gro_com

I think Duoliongo's translation is wrong, it shoud be 'I am going to tell them something'. The English sentence would be translated as 'Os voy a contar una cosa'. In Latin American spanish this construction is common. The pronouns are a bit different when your cross the Atlantic ;-)

January 6, 2013

clawedinvader

Surely it can mean "I am going to tell you (plural) something" too, doesn't "Les" match "ustedes" as well as "ellos" and "ellas"?

May 2, 2013

Pepijn4C

I agree. The translation says "I am going to tell you something.". Shouldn't it be "I am going to tell THEM something"?

May 22, 2014

Tyloro002

"Os" is only used in Spain and I believe Argentina... so "les" is correct.

August 1, 2014

JeannineRN

Like clawedinvader, Pepijn4C, did you report this? DL will add it to acceptable answers. 201507

July 19, 2015

JeannineRN

Did you report this? DL will add it to acceptable answers. 201507

July 19, 2015

Bucher

Ooo contar is also to tell? I was thinking strictly "to count" and that this should have been decir?

January 6, 2013

gro_com

'contar' and 'decir' are not exactly the same, 'contar' a story and 'decir' something. If you thought in 'contar' as one, two, three the sentence has no sense.

January 6, 2013

dofn2

I think of contar as being somewhat like "recount", as in "recount a tale".

May 1, 2013

lphoenix

Exactly! And I'm suddenly reminded of the French "raconteur," storyteller.

February 24, 2014

krow10

Yep. I jest checked out a book from the local library -- "Antología de cuentos Mexicanos" -- an anthology of Mexican stories. I tie "cuentos" and "contar" in my head -- like an account and to account. (That may make no sense to others, but it works for me.)

September 14, 2014

Riq5

You beat me to it, albeit by 2 years.....

January 29, 2016

Bucher

Mucho gracias. Yeah, I was thinking of contar as numeric counting... I had a hard time working it into a sentence that made sense.

January 6, 2013

Talca

DL introduced the verb in the sense of "to count" (1,2 3...); it has two meanings in Spanish. To count and to tell someone something (a story, but also information.)

February 23, 2014

sabrinallmbc

I put the answer "I am going to count something for them" but I guess there is no 'for' in the sentence

November 2, 2013

spiralx

It didn't make a lot of sense , no!

January 22, 2015

wklem88

I put "I am going to count one thing for them." Duh! It does not make much sense but I think that it is grammatically correct. It would not be the first time that Duo had some strange examples.

September 22, 2017

tinmur

I agree with you Mr Gro- I thought the "les" stands for "them" too

January 26, 2015

JeannineRN

tinmur, like clawedinvader, and Pepijn4C, did you report this? DL will add it to acceptable answers. 201507

July 19, 2015

Lavmarx

It can be both "I'm going to tell you... (pl)" and "I'm going to tell them..."

March 3, 2014

Talca

Señor gro: Tienes razon. "os" is the plural of tú in the direct object form. The correct translation of the DL sentence = I am going to tell them something.

February 23, 2014

mawileboy

ustedes...

April 18, 2014

TezraB

There's a lot of ways to say you in Spanish. Tú, te, usted, le, lo, la, ustedes, les, las, los, vosotros, vosotras, AND os.

June 2, 2014

JeannineRN

Talca, they rarely use vosotros forms here on DL. I don't remember any, actually, maybe because here in USA and in Latin America, it's rarely used? 201507

July 19, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

I think I'll go count my plates now.

January 25, 2015

tinmur

Ha Ha, I giggled to myself this occurred to me too!

January 26, 2015

hesolomon

I don't remember learning that "contar" can mean "tell."

May 28, 2013

NoctilucaFirefly

Yeah. Its can be used for tell as in 'giving someone an account of what happened'.

October 15, 2013

RuudHier

I don't remember learning it meant anything else...

August 31, 2013

hesolomon

How about: to count.

August 31, 2013

RuudHier

Err, sorry, I misread your comment. I meant exactly the same as you, I only knew the meaning "counting", not anything else!

September 5, 2013

hesolomon

OK

September 5, 2013

Jumap

This might be English specific to a region but can it be ' i am going to tell you all something'?

June 14, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

"You all" is English from the American South. Standard American English doesn't have a plural "you".

July 23, 2013

thearifeldman

You all is not a Southern-ism. They would say y'all. You all is fairly standard, especially when emphasizing the entire group as in, "You have homework and I expect you all to do it."

July 25, 2013

Topolski

As Dingisbroot said, the American English language uses "you" as 2nd person singular and "you" as 2nd person plural. You all is just a modifier of you. I'd never, for example, use "you all" or "y'all" in anything formal, because it sounds out of place where I live, and it can be better described by just saying "you." In You have homework and I expect you all to do it, the "all" is modifying the 2nd person plural "you," and it's unnecessary. You have homework and I expect you to do it makes sense too.

Basically, the "all" in "you all" or "y'all" is just a modifier of the "you." And that's about all it does.

Feel free to correct me if I'm wrong here.

February 17, 2014

SGuthrie0

I sometimes use "you-all" , but I would not say it is standard northern English.. I don't know anyone else who does use it..

I did borrow the idea from my southern friends.

Also, I believe, but may be wrong, that in the South, "y'all" can be used as a singular "you." This article addresses that question. http://mentalfloss.com/article/58782/can-yall-be-used-refer-single-person

February 19, 2016

Lechuza-chouette

Yes, it's not necessarily southern, but in the above sentence, "you" could be plural even without "all"

July 25, 2013

inckwise

I am from the Midwest and we say "all of you" not "you all" for a plural form of "you".

November 24, 2014

ElleLingo

Duo isn't teaching colloquialisms - the correct English form for the plural 'you' is 'you'.

November 29, 2014

lphoenix

Don't forget the widespread "you guys" -- which is said everywhere in the United States. It's for very informal use only.

February 24, 2014

Rae357662

Explaining to my Colombian SO that "y'uns" in the Pittsburgh area and "y'all" in the south is our way of saying "ustedes" (or maybe more appropriately "vosotros" in Spain) was a fun conversation. I use "you guys" all the time informally.

July 17, 2014

vicki.kura

"y'uns"? What does that stand for? I've never heard that one. Just curious. "Young ones" is all I can think of.

April 5, 2015

amble2lingo

English used to have a singular and a plural "you" (thou and you, respectively). These died on the chopping block to streamline the language and "you" became both singular and plural.

According to Wiktionary, "y'uns" is a contraction of "you" + (a form of) "ones." Try googling "etymology of y'uns." There is some interesting stuff there.

June 6, 2015

PabloSueno

My son's wife is from Pittsburgh. She laughs about "yinz" and "yinzers", but there is a hint of pride in it too. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yinz

April 6, 2015

JeannineRN

Oh! I really like "y'uns"! That does not say whether "you" are "guys" or "gals". It's all inclusive! My favorite new word for here in Tucson, Arizona, RaeConfer! 201507

July 19, 2015

romastutts

There was an exercise earlier in the program where I typed "you" and it was marked wrong. It said the correct translation was "you all", so this time I typed "you all" an it was wrong. There's an inconsistency on Duolingo. In the South nobody says "you all". We say y'all.

November 2, 2013

ElleLingo

You should never be marked wrong for typing 'you' where it is plural. English does not distinguish between singular and plural 'you'. People have their colloquialisms such as 'y'all' and it's possible to say 'I expect you all to do it' but only to emphasise that 'every single person' should do 'it' but frankly, only 'you' by itself should be accepted as an answer for the plural so as not to confuse learners. Learners need to understand early on that 'you' is both singular and plural. No extra words are needed.

November 29, 2014

JeannineRN

Sigh, ElleLingo, you (alone) are right verses us all, lol. (I was trying to be funny, but you do make a very valid point about the "correct" use of "you"). OTOH, we are not given context, and i hear and say "you all" frequently when i'm addressing several friends. (I'm also on a one person mission to stop the capitalization of "i" as "she", "he" and "it" are not capitalized, so why should i!!!). 201507

July 19, 2015

Yerrick

Yes it is, and it should be reported every time.

February 24, 2014

vicki.kura

I have never had duolingo ding me for using just "you". I have been dinged on several for using "you all" or "all of you".

April 5, 2015

JeannineRN

As mentioned above, Jumap, if you report it to DL, they will add it to acceptable answers. 201507

July 19, 2015

lphoenix

I've seen numerous instances of DL providing an alternate correct response that says "you all."

February 24, 2014

Gnimble

Isn't "una cosa" one thing? How does that translate to something?

January 17, 2015

JeannineRN

Gnimble, that was my exact thought. 201507

July 19, 2015

IslamLotfy

why the "les" ??

March 13, 2014

Lavmarx

Les refers to you (plural) or them.

Les voy a decir una cosa - I'm going to tell you something or I'm going to tell them something.

March 13, 2014

Aeronautix

I have a question. Can "Les voy a contar" by itself translate into "I am going to count them" in English?

November 5, 2016

amble2lingo

No. "Les voy a contar" = I am going to tell them. In this sentence "Les" is an indirect object pronoun (to them). In the sentence "I am going to count them," "them" is a direct object pronoun and would translate to "Los/Las voy a contar" or "Voy a contarlos/las."

September 22, 2017

DrCord

Why is "i am going to tell a thing to you" wrong?

June 18, 2014

Kazmax1

Because no one actually says that. It sounds weird. They say: "I am going to tell you something."

June 18, 2014

DrCord

it doesn't sound that weird and it is perfectly fine English. I would like a real grammatical reason why.

June 19, 2014

Kazmax1

Grammatically it is fine. But it is NOT perfectly fine spoken English.

June 19, 2014

DrCord

perfectly fine spoken english is the same thing as grammatically correct.

June 20, 2014

Kazmax1

No, it is not. For example: "This is something up with which I shall not put" is grammatically perfect but it is extremely stilted and sounds very weird...which is why no one says that.

June 20, 2014

DrCord

You basically picked an example that is extremelly awkward on purpose, yes there are some gramatically correct sentences that are awkward, but "i am going to tell a thing to you" which is essentially the exact same as "i am going to tell something to you" is not awkward and is a reasonable thing to say, which would be understood by any english speaker.

June 21, 2014

TezraB

I don't see anything grammatically incorrect. But I agree, that it sounds very weird.

June 19, 2014

Kazmax1

I am not saying it would not be understood. I am saying that it sounds weird. I am assuming that English is not your mother tongue, otherwise it would sound very odd to you, too. You may find it helpful to take a look at some of the numerous books available on "English usage". Good luck!

June 21, 2014

ElleLingo

DrCord. I've read through the debate and I must ask: Are you a native English speaker? I imagine not given your belief that your sentence should be correct. Kazmax1 kindly tried to explain to you that it's wrong and not how English speakers would talk. You then disagreed with a native speaker and when proven wrong, you complained that it is obviously possible to prove someone wrong when you present them with evidence. Yes, yes it is.

Not only is your original sentence wrong ("I am going to tell a thing to you") - in fact, so is the additional example you gave ("I am going to tell something to you"). I don't claim to be a grammar expert so I'll hazard the guess that English prefers the indirect object to come before the direct object with 'tell'. Yes, you would be understood by English speakers and there's nothing wrong with speaking like that if you choose to. The point is that Duo is not teaching you 'pigeon English' or 'street English' or 'they'll get the gist English', Duo is teaching you correct English as far as possible. The correct answer is "I'm going to tell you something".

However, with 'say' the correct answer is: "I'm going to say something to you".

November 29, 2014

Kazmax1

Bless you, ElleLingo! Another voice of reason.

November 29, 2014

DrCord

I am a well-educated native English speaker. I also excelled in honors English class while in school. The sentence "I am going to tell something to you" is perfectly grammatically correct. It is the exact same sentence you are defending as the only correct version "I'm going to say something to you". Tell and say are synonyms and are the same parts of speech. The other sentence is is also grammatically correct. "a thing" and "something" are basically synonyms (not technically, because "a thing" is 2 words, so it cannot technically be a synonym, but they mean the same thing and fill the same part of speech). Furthermore I looked each of these sentences up on English language grammar checkers and they come back as correct. You should consider doing research before presenting your guesses as definitive rules. You should also consider whether you intend to be very rude by not only deciding that I am a non-native English speaker, but telling me I speak in pigeon-english.

November 30, 2014

Kazmax1

You are just NOT GETTING IT!!! No one has disputed its grammatical correctness. We are saying IT IS NOT WHAT ANY NATIVE SPEAKER WOULD NORMALLY USE IN CONVERSATION!

November 30, 2014

Kazmax1

Incidentally, DrCord, your sentence was NOT originally "I'm going to say something to you" but "i am going to tell a thing to you".

November 30, 2014

DrCord

Which is also gramatically correct if you check online.

December 1, 2014

DrCord

He clearly stated that it is not grammatically correct, idk what comment you are reading...

December 1, 2014

ElleLingo

DrCord, you know perfectly well that I did not say that you spoke pigeon English. I said Duo isn't teaching it. Additionally, if you don't know that 'I will say you' is grammatically incorrect whereas 'I will tell you' is required then I'd question the standard of English required in your 'honors English class'. Nevertheless, given that you are an English language expert, you do not require any assistance from anyone here regarding your original sentence and you yourself will be able to figure out why it was wrong. By 'wrong' I do of course mean 'not common usage'.

Finally, I did not present my guess as a definite rule, I quite clearly stated that I wasn't a grammar expert and that I was just hazarding a guess so I'm afraid that your response really made no sense whatsoever.

November 30, 2014

vicki.kura

Don't let him get to you. We know you are correct ElleLingo. I was going to stay out of the discussion but he is so RUDE and then calls others rude. He asks a question then acts like a jerk when it is answered.

If you already know it all DrCord why did you "ask" in the first place?

April 5, 2015

mortisimago

I'm with you on this. Not so far different from "Let me tell you a thing or two". I think it should be accepted!

April 1, 2016

Friederike26

Just noticed that contar-counting (=zählen in German) or telling (erzählen in German) is easy to remember if you know German.

May 21, 2015

Ranchers1

"Voy a decirte una cosa." makes sense. I don't understand how count=tell

February 22, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

The only connection I see (for my own purposes of learning/memorizing) is the verb recount in English (although I don't hear/see it often).

tell someone about something; give an account of an event or experience: [ with obj. ] : I recounted the tale to Steve | [ with clause ] : he recounts how they often talked of politics.

February 23, 2014

Rosanna782416

Is anyone else having problems hearing these sentences sometimes? I have the sound on but still nothing. Quite annoying!

July 28, 2014

Kazmax1

Yes, I do occasionally have that problem. Also, there have been times when, even on the slow speech, a first letter is missing...for example, the other day, I heard "asado" instead of "pasado", no matter how many times I replayed it. Really irritating...

July 28, 2014

PamelaDurk

I agree with gro-com

October 21, 2014

rchassereau

I think it's important to know that contar seems to have a multiple meaning. For instance, "Voy a contar los platos" would mean let me count the dishes. Where as in this case it is "I am going to tell you something". The brackets are used to identify the meaning.

February 23, 2015

tinmur

plato is masculine, so it would be Voy a contar los platos

February 24, 2015

rchassereau

Fixed! Gracias!

February 24, 2015

jmat10

I thought it meant count

March 30, 2015

stinkstonk

Thank y'all. Reading the comments below, I have learned more about how to speak American than Spanish today.

June 17, 2015

cardoso.felipe

'los voy a contar una cosa' would be incorrect?

October 28, 2015

amble2lingo

Yes, "los" would be incorrect. The verb "contar" requires an indirect object pronoun (you tell something TO someone), so you need "les" here. "Los" is a direct object pronoun and used in a sentence such as: I saw you (all) at the party ("Los vi a la fiesta (a ustedes)).

October 28, 2015

Rebzou

So 'les' in this sentence means 'you'?

November 3, 2015

alphabetjohn

I thought she said "cantar," so I was waiting for a little Granados.

December 9, 2015

MannyD4

"Contar," so count and tell is the same word in Spanish?

March 22, 2016

EvgeniyChe3

Is there any distinction between "contar" and "decir"?

July 12, 2018

EricM04

Wouldnt les mean that it could be yall?

March 27, 2014

ElleLingo

No because 'y'all' isn't a real word.

November 29, 2014

jb4292

That's one way to conceptualize it. It quite literally has the same meaning as ustedes or vosotros. It's just the plural "you" with an emphasis on the plural, I suppose.

January 8, 2015

snakatac

Makes sense if I think of it as "y'all" like they say in the Southern US: "I am going to tell y'all something."

May 2, 2015

BobZhurunkle

I am going to count them as one thing.

As in: Only ten items at this check out. You'll have to put back the six pack of beer. But, I am going to count them as one thing.

March 27, 2016

skepticalways

Jeff, in your example, "them" is a direct object (the thing that took the action of the verb). Several people have explained in this thread that les,the Spanish word in the lesson sentence, is an INdirect object (le=singular you, les=plural you or them). It is the "clue" for you to know NOT to translate the verb as "count" (because "count" only takes a direct object), but to use the other definition "TELL you something." "Something" is the DO, & "you" is the IO. It is a similar use with the verb "read," when you say "I'm going to read you a story."

If re-ordered, you could mean the same thing to say, "I'm going to read a story to you." But the "to" is "understood," or silent, when you place it earlier in the sentence.

In Spanish, their sentence structure requires the IO to be placed before the verb and DO, if I remember their advice correctly. Hope that helps. :-)

November 25, 2017

TristanJen4

What is the difference between las, los, and les i get them confused

April 19, 2016

Yerrick

Las and los are plural direct object pronouns. Les is the plural indirect object pronoun.

April 20, 2016

DreamsOfFluency

"Las" is also a plural, feminine, definite article meaning "the".

November 16, 2016

zdravolinna

I just wrote the same "I am going to tell you something" amd it take it wrong!!! What's that?

November 3, 2016

tinmur

This should read as "I am going to recount something TO THEM, as in English, to recount or repeat something to them..

November 6, 2016

tnnyandemoh

How would I put the empahsis on the YOU here? As if were arguing with someone and wanted was about to give my comeback.

November 16, 2016

MatConn

would it also mean: I am going to tell something

January 13, 2017

MrsOli0

Why is the les in this sentence?

April 7, 2017

ReeceRJD

Is "i am going to tell them one thing" a translation for this?

February 26, 2018

RyanAmunds

Let me 'plain you something

March 10, 2018

chris567123

The sentance is wrong

April 14, 2018

Miranztrk

Why not 'I am going to tell them something?'

April 29, 2018

Phil712772

Stupid me wrote ' I'm going to tell them one thing'. The les threw me off. Dumb!!!!

June 14, 2018

Jay977736

This is a weird idiom, but I got it right :-\

October 24, 2018

alexracho

"les" is third person plural. So translation is better using "them" than "you".

December 26, 2018

ToddRatch

Why not I am going to tell them something?

April 18, 2019

maxpraxis

I'm sorry guys but I can not stop laughing. XD I don't mean to make fun of you guys but duolingo is correct. I'm a native Spanish speaker. your discussion is interesting. You are making a big deal. I think explaining the grammatical Spanish rules will take me too long. Just trust me; this is the way we speak.

December 26, 2013

Lavmarx

No me parece gracioso, en vez de mofarte deberías tratar de ayudarlos, es cierto que a veces dicen cosas que suenan super estúpidas, pero están aprendiendo un idioma nuevo y muy diferente al suyo, es normal que a veces digan cosas sin sentido, estoy seguro que de chiquito dijiste muchas bobadas mientras aprendías a hablar correctamente.

March 13, 2014

Ranchers1

I'm glad you are enjoying us folks that are trying to learn. Anything is easy if you know how to do it. I have been a pilot, certified expert on on a lot of weapons, jumpmaster and a SCUBA instructor. When we are diving and at 150ft I get to chuckle and tell you "It's just the way we do it, I'd explain how to jump at 12,000 ft but it would just take too long to explain it. Enjoy the jump."

February 23, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.