1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "People with taste?"

"People with taste?"

Translation:Menschen mit Geschmack?

January 6, 2013

5 Comments


Amira.Hanafy

I loved this sentence, I dun know why! :D


lucilaughs

Yes, there are people with taste everywhere.


kheegan

Does 'Geschmack' have the same context in this case as the English meaning? Or is it just Duolingo throwing in a wacky sentence meaning 'The people with flavor'?


Menschenkind

Both, actually. When rephrasing it to 'Menschen, die Geschmack haben', meaning 'people who have taste', it get much clearer.


AFulgens

Do not rephrase it, it's fun this way ;)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.