"People with taste?"

Translation:Menschen mit Geschmack?

January 6, 2013

5 Comments


Amira.Hanafy

I loved this sentence, I dun know why! :D

January 27, 2013

lucilaughs

Yes, there are people with taste everywhere.

March 25, 2013

kheegan

Does 'Geschmack' have the same context in this case as the English meaning? Or is it just Duolingo throwing in a wacky sentence meaning 'The people with flavor'?

January 6, 2013

Menschenkind

Both, actually. When rephrasing it to 'Menschen, die Geschmack haben', meaning 'people who have taste', it get much clearer.

January 6, 2013

AFulgens

Do not rephrase it, it's fun this way ;)

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.