1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ceux-là sont petits."

"Ceux-là sont petits."

Translation:Those are small.

January 6, 2013

20 Comments


n6zs

I did a little digging and found this:

celui (m) / celle (f) = the one

ceux (m) / celles (f) = the ones

celui-ci (m) / celle-ci (f) = this one

ceux-ci (m) / celles-ci (f) = these ("here" is implied but not spoken)

celui-là (m) / celle-là (f) = that one ("there" is implied but not spoken)

ceux-là (m) / celles-là (f) = those ("over there" is implied but not spoken)


helenvee

That's very helpful. This section is proving really difficult for me so many thanks..


northernguy

It is worth noting that Duo is stickler for the distinction between here and there on some examples but not on others.

Apparently such distinctions are often ignored in French conversation as well.


ChristaSantos

Pronunciation of cela and ceux-là is almost the same :( Losing a heart all the time because of this.

https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/cela.%20ceux-l%C3%A0.%20celles-l%C3%A0


neverfox

But in this case there is a way for you to know that it cannot be celà, even if you don't catch the pronunciation difference: it will never, ever take a plural verb like « sont ».


Paul_W

You are a gentleman.


johncopter

Ceux also means these.


theswt

Yes, but the -là tag is used to indicate that you mean "those there" instead of "these here". Like tenlbpain says, -ci is the tag you use to mean "these".


sdrc22

Yes, I totally get it. Since -là comes after ceux, it indicates those there. My question though is, since this means those there, then why did it mark me incorrect when I gave this as my answer, "Those there are small." ?? Isn't that really correct? Should I report it as an error?


n6zs

"Ceux-ci" is to be translated as "these" (not "these here) and "ceux-là" as "those" (not "those there"). Along the way, we have been exposed to explanations that used the words (these here) or (those there) to help us understand the difference. In spoken (and written) English, these extra words never come to mind among anglophones. To actually verbalize "this here" or "these here" is an egregious breach of good grammar and education. I have already listed a summary of the correct terms (see above).


tracey_morgan

there's gold in them thar hills...


BrandiSiek

Maybe it's just redundant in English and only works in French as a clue since ceux can have more than one meaning. Maybe like aime bien and aime. You can just say like for both of them.


tenlbpain

I believe if you want to say "These are small" the translation would be Ceux-ci sont petits.


ahbramey

See, that's what I thought, too, and it drives me nuts that it keeps marking "these" wrong!


RaphaeI

that's what she said


iixtapa

C'est ce qu'elle a dit

:p


changame

What's wrong with writing «Those over there are small.» ?


Canvasian

It's hard to tell the spoken difference between celles-la and ceux-la


Litchic22

To be absolutely specific, couldn't the sentence be translated as, " Those ones there are small"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.