1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün Azeri yemeği yiyoruz."

"Bugün Azeri yemeği yiyoruz."

Translation:Today we are eating Azerbaijani food.

October 27, 2015

11 Comments


ErikRempe

Hmm why is yemeği in accusative then? I wrote "Today we're eating THE Azerbaijani food" and it was incorrect.


AlexinNotTurkey

It is not in the accusative :) It is a noun compound. Many words form noun compounds with adjectives of nationality.


ErikRempe

Oh yes right! Forgot that noun compounds can be together with adjectives as well. Teşekkürler!


AlexinNotTurkey

They can't (noun compounds are only between two nouns in Turkish). But nationalities are often treated as nouns in Turkish :)


CarolTowers

I wrote "today we are eating Azerbaijani" but was marked incorrect as it should have ended with "food" but the sentence does not say that. It is quite acceptable in English to say, as an example "today we are eating Italian" without the need to add the word "food".


suanyang

I suppose the Duolingo team finds that too slangy.


bsimmo14

I dont even know what that is in English lol


Anna694674

Why is "We are having Azerbaijani food today" not accepted?


LucyRousso

I have the same question


AntonSherstiuk

I'm curious, is it popular in Turkey?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.