1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alıştırma yapalım."

"Alıştırma yapalım."

Translation:Let's do exercises.

October 27, 2015

8 Comments


leighozdemir

Will "let's do an exercise" also work or is this something of a compound verb in practice, where it always refers to exerciseS?


Abdelrahman2000

what are the suffixes for let's ?? mobile version isn't really informative to new lessons


Yomalyn

-alım or -elim, depending on vowel harmony :-)


Mr_Mikha

Why isn't "Let's exercise" acceptable? Is there another phrase for that?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Mr_Mikha

Why isn't "Let's exercise" acceptable? Is there another phrase for that?

Yes there is;

Exercise (noun) --> Egzersiz --> "physical activity."

"Egzersizi yapalım." --> Let's do the exercise (physical)

"Egzersizleri yapalım." --> Let's do the exercises (physical)

Thank you.


padm915118

In translation 'let's excercise' is okay, but i think 'do' is required when yapar is used, at least where duo is concerned


MrHilmiNevzat

"Alıştırma yapalım." Translation: Let's do exercises.

&

"Let's practice."

Accepted as correct other English answer by Duo.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.