1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Alıştırma yapalım."

"Alıştırma yapalım."

Translation:Let's do exercises.

October 27, 2015

5 Comments


leighozdemir

Will "let's do an exercise" also work or is this something of a compound verb in practice, where it always refers to exerciseS?


Abdelrahman2000

what are the suffixes for let's ?? mobile version isn't really informative to new lessons


Yomalyn

-alım or -elim, depending on vowel harmony :-)


padm915118

In translation 'let's excercise' is okay, but i think 'do' is required when yapar is used, at least where duo is concerned

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.